Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:25 am

Hello i have Dude 3.5
And i thought to update winbox app inside dude.
2.2.18 is latest, and dude 3.5 which is installed hundred years ago as central server should have older version.
can't update dude to newest 4.0 beta
Is it possible? Or it is hardcoded in dude exe ?
MTCNA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:28 am

Winbox operation files are located in the router, that's what you see when connecting and it says "downloading plugins". there is no use in updating the loader.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:33 am

thanks for definition
MTCNA
 
User avatar
fcucci
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:31 am
Location: Italy

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:14 pm

Hi All,

why, when i use the winbox tool in the dude, I don't see the safe mode and undo button, the hide password flag ?

How can I solve the problem ?

Thank you.
Francesco Cucci
MTCNA-MTCRE-MTCTC-MTCINE Certified
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:27 pm

Dude has an integrated Winbox, which is older than what RouterOS ships with.

You can configure your new winbox as a new tool in the Dude. http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude/Tools
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
fcucci
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:31 am
Location: Italy

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:36 pm

OK,

thank you, but in this case the winbox start but ask me the address the user name and password; how can I send him the variables listed above ?
Francesco Cucci
MTCNA-MTCRE-MTCTC-MTCINE Certified
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:38 pm

from the manual http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Winbox
winbox.exe [<connect-to> [<login> [<password>]]]
for example
winbox.exe 10.5.101.1 admin ""
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
fcucci
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:31 am
Location: Italy

Re: is it possible to update winbox in dude ?

Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:58 pm

OK,
solved, thank you!
Francesco Cucci
MTCNA-MTCRE-MTCTC-MTCINE Certified

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests