Page 1 of 1

How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 9:28 am
by shahbazian
Some of RBs on my network do not use TCP 8291 for winbox.
e.g. use 8292 instead of 8291

How to use winbox tool in The Dude

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 11:31 am
by perspetolis
hi
you can edit or view port number of winbox with follow this:
ip service print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME PORT ADDRESS CERTIFICATE
0 telnet 23 0.0.0.0/0
1 ftp 21 0.0.0.0/0
2 www 80 0.0.0.0/0
3 ssh 22 0.0.0.0/0
4 X www-ssl 443 0.0.0.0/0 none
5 winbox 8291 0.0.0.0/0

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 11:44 am
by shahbazian
you can edit or view port number of winbox
I know how I can change the winbox port!
I want to use it without change winbox port?

How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 2:32 pm
by cbrown
Did you try something like 192.168.88.1:8292

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 3:51 pm
by shahbazian
Did you try something like 192.168.88.1:8292
yeah
When I connect via winbox use 192.168.88.1:8292 but when add this router to dude as a device and assign password to the device, just can use tcp port 8291 for winbox tool.

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 9:18 pm
by karina
shahbazian, I actually understand your question :-) I too would like a answer to this one.

I use the DUDE to connect to devices with the built in winbox tool

For security I have changed the winbox port in my devices

How can I change the default winbox port in the DUDE?

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 7:11 am
by shahbazian
How can I change the default winbox port in the DUDE?
yeah
I have exactly the same.
But I can not find any answer for it, and apparently there's not any way unless the Winbox port back to default.

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:11 am
by karina
Ok over to the feature request forum then

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 3:25 pm
by karina
Looking deeper i think the answer lies here in the tools
Capture.JPG
Anybody out there know how to make this tool use a different port?

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 4:34 pm
by shahbazian
By adding the following command to the dude tools list can be partly solved this obstacle.
"drive:\winbox_path\winbox.exe" [Device.FirstAddress]:port_number [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
But there are still several challenges:
First, "drive:\winbox_path" is different in different computers.
Then, Dude can't connect to the device and read more information from that.

I think if MikroTik add one option to determine winbox port in the dude will solve this problem.

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Thu May 31, 2012 11:41 am
by geoffsmith31
I have had similar issues with different drives being used on different PCs and have solved it for tools that are "stand-alone executables" like PuTTY by:

1. Creating a "tools" share on the Dude server and give everyone (at least all your Dude users anyway) read access
2. Specifying the tool as - \\<Dude_Server>\tools\<tool_executable> [Device.firstaddress]

I dont know if Winbox is standalone but if so then this should help you out.

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:48 pm
by Eliminator
Do the Following...

open dude and go to tools on the left hand menu

Click on the + to create new tool - call it something like winbox8292 or whatever you like that will be unique to what is there already

now create it with the following variable content

"C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\winbox.exe" [Device.FirstAddress]:8292 [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]

where "C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\winbox.exe" is your location of the winbox.exe file

Note the spaces - it tells the variable it is the next field

Save that

now if you go to the mikrotik device on your - right click and select the tool that you just created

Should connect on correct port