Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jaz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:40 am

Moving Dude server

Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:17 am

I am trying to move our Dude server (4.0beta3) from a 2003SBS Server to a 64bit 2008R2 server.

If I use the export/import it gets stuck on importing, no error it just sits there.

I also tried stopping the server and copying the entire data folder but it wont connect locally on the new server when I try starting it. (connection aborted)

If I reset the config, it runs and I can discover network etc.
 
jaz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:40 am

Re: Moving Dude server

Mon Dec 10, 2012 1:57 am

Are there any logs I can check?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:50 pm

Try to vacuum the database then import it?
 
jaz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:40 am

Re: Moving Dude server

Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:29 am

Tried vacuum etc with no luck.

I found the best way was to highlight all the items in the dude map, CTRL+C to copy, then open the new dude server and CTRL+P. Works a treat!

Obviously you do not get outage or bandwidth history but it saved adding 200+ items manually.
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:51 pm

ctrl+p or ctrl+v?what version are you using?I have a backup server with about 1000 devices.I want to copy it how you explained and i see this:
its copy to new dude server, but new device appears only in devices, not on map
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:30 am

UP?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:27 am

I think he meant CTRL-V
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Moving Dude server

Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:33 pm

CTRL+C and CTRL+V to move items. You can also paste into a text editor, save as text, move to another PC, then copy and paste into the dude. The data being pasted will look like XML text
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:43 am

when i do so copypasted devices are in devices list but not on map where i do paste.what i`m doing wrong?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Moving Dude server

Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:34 pm

copy and paste from/to the map view
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
zeroderby
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:43 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:08 pm

I have the same problem where the export does not seem to finish using 4.0beta3. I tried to copy and paste but paste does not work in the "Network Map" view. I can however see the devices under the "Devices" view. I am trying to move it to a server running 2012. Any ideas? Thanks.
 
zeroderby
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:43 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:19 pm

I just needed to be more patient, the export finished(4GB) and i was able to import it on the new server. Thanks.
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:29 am

I found a way how to copypaste devices from one dude server to other
1.go to maps and copy map on first server
2.create map on second server
3.paste to it
4.go to network map on second server and paste to created map
5.delete map without devices
Dude will create 2 maps - map without devices and map-2 with devices.
Bad things:
devices which shoud be in map1 stays in device list without any map.
After map1 delete devices from this map witch are invisible stay in device list.
MikroTik Team, please add ability to import/add maps from backups without overwriting existing maps or normal working copypaste
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: Moving Dude server

Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:11 pm

i have install new dude on diferent PC

i have old dude folder, on old PC

i do not export dude , and now can i make backup from old folder to new dude install ?

btw, i also resintall dude on old PC , becouse dude cna not login locali ?!

but i have old folder backup to another location

any chance to start old dude data in new dude ?
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Moving Dude server

Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:04 pm

just copy dude database and files to data folder on new pc
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: Moving Dude server

Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:25 pm

i do this .. and then i have wrong user and pass ?

btw, i did not change user and pass

uf i used user: admin, without pass, i get in but all data gone , like new dud installation ?!


any soluiton for this ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests