Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Dude update

Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:10 pm

Let me report that we find anoying that dude rc4,rc5 and rc6 is asking as to update to version rc3 (whis is installed as a server) :D:D:D

Cheers Uldis and keep up a good work ;)
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
odie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Fri Mar 17, 2006 9:12 am

and also if rc6 is installed on the server the updates doesn't really work
on only one of 3 machines here in the office the update was done
on the other 2 (xp machines) the update started downloading and also restarted the dude - but then asked again if i would like to update .....
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:42 pm

I have seen this happen, but after it does it the second time it is updated and stops the update loop.
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

Fri Sep 08, 2006 5:37 pm

I've noticed now that on the previous 3 or 4 versions of the beta up to and including 2.0beta8 the remote updgrade doesn't work. It correctly detects the older version on the client machine and asks if I want to upgrade. It will then download all of the files and at the very end will say remote upgrade failed. I run the dude server on one machine and have a few others that are connected to it. When I update the server machine, I am forced to download Dude from the website and install it on each machine so that it matches the version that is installed on the server.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:34 am

Same here...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
nisse
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Hilleroed, Denmark
Contact:

Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:21 pm

Same here - and when resetting to do the upgrade (manually stopping the local server first) - reloading a backup ends up with all links stating:

[snmp_wireless_link_info()]Rx: xx kbps[snmp_wireless_link_rate()]Tx: xx kbps[snmp_wireless_link_rate()]

Not very nice.... (see http://www.ranumnet.dk/pmwiki/pmwiki.ph ... lineStatus)

/Niels

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests