Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
avantwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:04 am

MIB's & Dude

Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:32 am

How do you get a new Mib ( this is for a UPS ) into Dude?

thanks

rra
 
chrisd13
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:05 pm
Location: UK

Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:38 pm

Not too sure about using actual MIBS, but I would snmpwalk the ups ip and then check the oid against an online oid database for the ones i need.

Not sure about posting external urls here, but this is the one i use....

http://asn1.elibel.tm.fr/oid/index.htm

this is also handy

http://www.iana.org/assignments/enterprise-numbers

It is a bit time consuming if you are not too sure of the oids you are after, but the manufacturer might well have them listed on their website, but this is how I have configured my charts and it works well enough.

Hope this helps.

Apologies if it does not!! :D
 
avantwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:04 am

Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:41 am

Unfortunately snmpwalk does not seem to be working to this device, I do have the full mibs from the vendor, though...

robert

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests