Community discussions

 
accelwireless
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:59 pm

Dude crashes RB2011 UAS-RM

Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:03 am

Been having this issue with dude for some time now. Just finally got around to testing on the bench.

1. I have a RB2011 UAS-RM
2. Loaded dude 3.6 (latest) package on the unit.
3. logged into dude on RB2011 and all seems fine.
4. I added a couple test devices PING only I repeat PING only.
5. after a while CPU on RB 2011 goes to 100% and will not drop. even after several min, hours or days.
6. Log into RB2011 issue reboot command with Winbox and unit reboots and will never come back up.
7. Unit just says in display that it is loading services I can ping ip of Rb2011 for a few seconds then reboots on its own.

Unit never boots back up fully. I have tried power cycling letting sit overnight with no power and nothing. The only resolution is to use a serial cable to tell unit to boot from network and reload OS from my PC using Netinstall.

If dude is never loaded on this unit it works GREAT without any issues whatsoever.

I notice a similar issue on RB433AH where CPU goes to 100% (running dude) but when you reboot Rb433 it comes back up and lasts 4-5 days before CPU goes back up to 100%


Any help is appreciated.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: Dude crashes RB2011 UAS-RM

Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:11 am

Been having this issue with dude for some time now. Just finally got around to testing on the bench.

1. I have a RB2011 UAS-RM
2. Loaded dude 3.6 (latest) package on the unit.
3. logged into dude on RB2011 and all seems fine.
4. I added a couple test devices PING only I repeat PING only.
5. after a while CPU on RB 2011 goes to 100% and will not drop. even after several min, hours or days.
6. Log into RB2011 issue reboot command with Winbox and unit reboots and will never come back up.
7. Unit just says in display that it is loading services I can ping ip of Rb2011 for a few seconds then reboots on its own.

Unit never boots back up fully. I have tried power cycling letting sit overnight with no power and nothing. The only resolution is to use a serial cable to tell unit to boot from network and reload OS from my PC using Netinstall.

If dude is never loaded on this unit it works GREAT without any issues whatsoever.

I notice a similar issue on RB433AH where CPU goes to 100% (running dude) but when you reboot Rb433 it comes back up and lasts 4-5 days before CPU goes back up to 100%


Any help is appreciated.
There are issues with the Dude... especially on the RB2011 series. The problem is that it is no longer under active development. I think the likelihood of these issues getting fixed any time soon is not good.
 
nspotorno
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: Dude crashes RB2011 UAS-RM

Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:03 pm

Hi All,

We're having exactly the same issue as efaden described with a RB2011 UAS-2HnD.
ANd we tried on 3 different devices so far with same results
Is this a known hardware issue that we should be aware?
Mikrotik ????

Thanks for your help
 
sygnz
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:11 am

Re: Dude crashes RB2011 UAS-RM

Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:21 am

Hello people,

Does Dude never come back to rb2011u board :?: (pepped up)
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Fri Mar 18, 2016 10:42 pm

Right. It's seems so more and more.
 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Dude crashes RB2011 UAS-RM

Mon May 02, 2016 11:36 pm

Same problem here.
Marked Dude for uninstall and rebooted. It became grayed out but is still listed.
How do you remove Dude completely from 2011?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 am

You have probably some older version of ros. Update to 6.32.4 and try again. If no go, then netinstall.
 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Dude crashes RB2011 UAS-RM

Tue May 10, 2016 5:52 am

Thanks. Rather than that, I will probably just go ahead and migrate to the CCR I just bought for that site. At lease it will run the Dude correctly and has decent processor power.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests