Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

BUG? Opening a new item opens it in Minimap

Thu Apr 27, 2006 6:04 pm

After upgrading to 1.0rc8, I noticed that when opening a new chart or map, it puts it in the minimap spot. When I close and re-open dude.exe, it clears whatever I opened from the minimap but if I try to open a map or chart it puts it right back in the minimap.
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

Mon May 01, 2006 5:18 pm

anyone else seeing this or is my copy of DUDE corrupt?
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

Mon May 08, 2006 6:09 pm

Anyone wish to comment or confirm what I am seeing?
 
chrisd13
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:05 pm
Location: UK

Wed May 10, 2006 2:48 pm

I have also experienced this. I find it works if you drag and drop the chart into the window you want.
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

Wed May 10, 2006 4:36 pm

Excellent! That worked.

Now if I could just figure out why the changes I make to the alerts to seem to not work. I tell the thing not to alert me during certain times and it does it anyway. I tell it not to alert me at all and it does it anyway. I finally ended up just completely deleting the notification I setup and then restarting the dude service and I *think* it is no longer alerting me. Time will tell.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 11:05 am

when you double click an item from contents panel it is meant to open it in
upper half of screen. If it does not then it is some kind of bug. Do you
experience this behavior all the time or periodically? Did something special
happen before you started seeing this?
 
n5ltc
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:01 am
Location: Texas

Fri May 12, 2006 1:08 pm

I see this happen when I click on the drop down menu on an empty section of the screen and then choose something from the drop down menu. I havent tried just double-clicking on something. However, I am able to make a new blank section and drag a map/log/etc to that section and it works. This all started happening on v1.0rc8.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 5:11 pm

thank you for your input, we will fix this.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests