Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hwmonkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:50 pm

Torch - works in Winbox not in The Dude (???)

Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:00 pm

If I access my AP in The Dude and I torch a port, I get nothing. If I use Winbox to access the same AP and run a torch, I get data. What is wrong?

The image depicts what I am saying. I hid the ip info.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
hwmonkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: Torch - works in Winbox not in The Dude (???)

Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:57 pm

Hello (???).

The question seems straightforward. Why does a torch of a device in The Dude show nothing while a torch of the same device in Winbox provide results?
 
hwmonkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: Torch - works in Winbox not in The Dude (???)

Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:57 am

Is anyone else puzzled?
 
User avatar
marioclep
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Torch - works in Winbox not in The Dude (???)

Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:23 pm

The same happened to me.. You need to specify port to use Torch in DUDE.
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
hwmonkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: Torch - works in Winbox not in The Dude (???)

Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:04 pm

Thank you for the suggestion.

The port is specified as WLAN1 just as it is in Winbox. To confirm, I just tried again. I also tried on the ethernet port and the bridge, which all should show packets. I see nothing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests