Page 1 of 1

Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:33 am
by mxmxmxmxmx
I cant see dude package on MT v 6.15 with wireless-FP

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:36 am
by mxmxmxmxmx
Downgraded to 6.13 WORKS: (Checked on two different Routerboards) Disk space is not the problem.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:47 am
by jarda
I guess mikrotik switched off the ability to install the old dude into newer ros.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:29 am
by normis
Did not switch off, it is a bug.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:33 am
by jarda
Even better.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:52 pm
by mxmxmxmxmx
hope it'll be fixed in next release?

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:53 pm
by CyberTod
I have it installed on 951ui a few versions ago. Now I'm with v6.15 and it is not shown in the package list, but it works.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:16 pm
by mxmxmxmxmx
Unfortunatelly it is not fixed in 6.17...

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:17 pm
by normis
The Dude package must be fixed, not RouterOS. And as you know, Dude has not seen updates in some while.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:47 pm
by wk5h
FWIW, dude v4.0beta3 is still working on my x86 machine even after it was upgraded to 6.18

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:50 pm
by CyberTod
It was working for me too on my 951ui at home, but I was having some problems when rebooting the router, so I netinstalled the board - it was no longer visible in the installed packages. No problems since.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:49 am
by elmer
My DUDE server x86 on AthlonXP 2000+ 512DDR, Soltek MoBo has gone yesterday :(
Update to 6.19 kills all the system packages. After install i`ll see kernel panic
some hashes appeared on the monitor connected to station then...
...system stop loading on "Loading with..." Total crash...

Did it unrecoverable? HLP~!~

THX for help :) Making from beginning... :P

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:01 pm
by mxmxmxmxmx
The Dude package must be fixed, not RouterOS. And as you know, Dude has not seen updates in some while.
Normis as you can see ROS package is "fixed". "Fixed", because now i see dude package on the list of packages, but dude doesn't work on 6.20.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:03 pm
by normis
Nothing has changed. Dude package is not fixed and is not available.

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:23 am
by mxmxmxmxmx
Nothing has changed. Dude package is not fixed and is not available.
Normis, look at 6. 20 changelog:
What's new in 6.20 (2014-Oct-01 10:06):
*) fixed problem - it was not possible to see & uninstall dude package;

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:00 am
by jarda
And?

Re: Dude cant work on 6.15

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:14 am
by CyberTod
Exactly as described.
In the later v6 version Dude was causing major problems, but starting from around 6.15 it was not visible in packages and there was no way to uninstall it. In 6.20 you can see it in package list so you can uninstall it. That is the fix. The ability to uninstall the not working package.