Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Tue May 03, 2016 10:26 am

The below screenshot from Difference between `[]`, `{}` and `()` expressions?.

Image

Why does the first line of code start with a space whereas the BBCode Code block doesn't?

This is the actual code of that post: https://gist.github.com/jpluimers/c19d3 ... 35aa6ac782

--jeroen
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24713
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Tue May 03, 2016 10:32 am

Maybe you can try to ask in PHPBB forums :) We did not change the forum engine, and it has tons of issues of all kind.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Tue May 03, 2016 11:50 am

Maybe you can try to ask in PHPBB forums :) We did not change the forum engine, and it has tons of issues of all kind.
Thanks, I will.
What version of PHBB are you running? (so they know where to fix, if at all).
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Fri May 06, 2016 12:01 am

...
Reminder: please mention the PHPBB version, as I cannot query it as end user (see https://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtop ... &t=1394485 )

That way I can report the spacing issue with PHPBB.

--jeroen
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24713
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Fri May 06, 2016 10:30 am

I noticed that we are a few versions behind, we will upgrade and see if this is solved, if not, you will be able to report that we have the newest ;)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24713
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Fri May 06, 2016 11:22 am

We are now on latest 3.1.9

No idea why, but regular HTML does not start with a space, only other stuff does
<html>
 <head>
  <title>PHP Test</title>
 </head>
 <body>
 <?php echo '<p>Hello World</p>'; ?> 
 </body>
</html>
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jeroenp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Fri May 06, 2016 12:52 pm

Thanks.

Is everyone using the same Theme (see also my other question about printing and the Style SheetsBug: Printing forum messages gets grey background).

(I've no experience with PHPBB, but a lot of software development experience, so the sooner you help me up to speed, the easier I can report stuff)

--jeroen
 
User avatar
Deantwo
Member
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: Why are BBCode Code blocks inserting a space at the start?

Mon May 09, 2016 12:09 pm

Funny, a few weeks ago I was about to post about why the BBCode Code box is so horrible. But I got sidetracked when trying to figure out how the CSS for it even worked.

Can we please get a better Code box? One that is maybe actually a box with a background color?

I guess that MikroTik script/terminal syntax would be too hard to implement, but some syntax highlight would be nice if at all possible.
I wish my FTP was FTL.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests