Community discussions

 
User avatar
Usermikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:03 pm

Runtime commands

Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:06 pm

Good morning

During these days, i was working on snooper commands. The feature is awsome, but it has 3 possible outputs, "stations", "networks" and the default one "frequencies".
So, it's easy to run the command from terminal, then you can switch from the default mode "frequencies" to "stations" or "networks" mode or even dump the console to a file. Then, i write a script that run the command and send the output to file during 30s, but it print only the "frequencies" mode".

Code: Select all

{
:local j [:execute {/interface wireless snooper snoop interface=wlan1} file="report";];
:delay 10s;
:do { /system script job remove $j } on-error={}
}
When you go back to the command documentation, you don't find the option to switch to the stations reporting. I thought that i can send a command to to snooper command when it was running, but you cannot simulate a keyboard press. I'm talking here about runtime commands "s", "n", "f", "d", "q" available when the snooper command is running;

Image

The problem here is how can get the script to show me the station report ?

Best.
 
ShyLion
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:24 am

Re: Runtime commands

Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:06 pm

Any success?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests