Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
omara007
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 2:25 am

A script working on (RB2011UiAS-2HnD) but not on (RB912R-2nD)

Thu Feb 28, 2019 2:34 am

Hi Folks

I'm trying to use ClouTik for remote monitoring and configuration. I have 2 devices, a (RB2011UiAS-2HnD) and a (RB912R-2nD). ClouTik requested to run their script. Here it is:
:local token "XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX";
:local sn [/system routerboard get serial-number];:local identity [/system identity get name];
:local model [/system routerboard get model];:local firmware [/system routerboard get upgrade-firmware];
:local uptime [/system resource get uptime];:local cplo [/system resource get cpu-load];
:local fm [/system resource get free-memory];:local tm [/system resource get total-memory];
:local fhds [/system resource get free-hdd-space];:local thds [/system resource get total-hdd-space];
:local result [/tool fetch url="https://login.cloutik.com/action.php" mode=https http-method=post http-content-type="application/json" http-data="{\"sn\":\"$sn\",\"token\":\"$token\",\"identity\":\"$identity\",\"model\":\"$model\",\"firmware\":\"$firmware\",\"uptime\":\"$uptime\",\"cplo\":\"$cplo\",\"fm\":\"$fm\",\"tm\":\"$tm\",\"fhds\":\"$fhds\",\"thds\":\"$thds\",\"op\":\"action\"}" dst-path=action.txt];
:do { 
import action.txt;
/file remove action.txt;
} on-error={};
The same exact script was successfully executed on the (RB2011UiAS-2HnD) but gave a
failure: invalid URL protocol
on the (RB912R-2nD). Is there any explanation for this?
 
BitHaulers
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 11:23 am

Re: A script working on (RB2011UiAS-2HnD) but not on (RB912R-2nD)

Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:42 pm

How's ClouTik working out for you?
 
omara007
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 2:25 am

Re: A script working on (RB2011UiAS-2HnD) but not on (RB912R-2nD)

Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:54 pm

How's ClouTik working out for you?
It works pretty fine if VPN is not blocked by the operator .. otherwise, I can only use it to detect whether the device is ON or OFF .. but the webfig won't be remotely reachable.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FRANKMUNOZ, pepelxl and 15 guests