Community discussions

 
jerryjones
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 8:23 am

Setting up mikrotik in enterprise environment

Fri May 17, 2019 8:24 am

i am trying to setup above device more specifically SXTSQ AC 5ghz CPE in our office and struggling in terms of setting it up.

i was able to make two devices communicate with each other but thats pretty much about it. both of them have our internal corp ip but i cant get onto the web interface. i can ping them but that's all.

would these devices pass through all VLANs/dhcp scopes from our switches without the need to configure anything on the device itself? if i need to configure all forums seems to state i need create multiple interface for each VLAN and DHCP scope is thats the case.

Can anyone advise?
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Setting up mikrotik in enterprise environment

Fri May 17, 2019 2:23 pm

On each device you should have the ethernet and the wlan in a bridge

You should have a dhcp-client on the bridge

On the wireless set one end as Bridge, and the other as station bridge, then they will just be a transparent layer 2 bridge.

Hope that helps
Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 4 guests