Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
szalkerous
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:30 am
Location: NH, USA

Winbox missing binding-script option for DHCPv6?

Sat Dec 12, 2020 1:30 am

Is there a reason that binding-script in the /ipv6 DHCPv6 server isn't exposed in Winbox like it is for /ip DHCP (lease-script)?

This makes it far more aggravating to push binding/lease code to update the static DNS records for an IPv6 client.

I'm using Winbox 64-bit (3.27) on a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ using ROS v6.47.8

(Mods: I wasn't precisely sure where to post this, so feel free to move if necessary!)
My Devices: CCR1009 Primary Router+Firewall / CRS328 main switch / 3x cAP AC / BaseBox 2 (RB912) 2.4Ghz AP / NetBox 5 (RB911G) 5Ghz AP / Handful of RB260GS switches.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6477
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Winbox missing binding-script option for DHCPv6?

Sat Dec 12, 2020 8:32 pm

They often add CLI-only options first and then add them to WinBox later. And from time to time they seem to forget about some.
Excessive quoting is useless and annoying. If you use it, please consider if you could do without it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], eworm and 18 guests