Community discussions

 
User avatar
warwick09
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: The Bahamas / Florida

Remote Scan?

Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:13 pm

Had this in the other section of the forum but realized this would be the right place to ask...


Is it possible, (by means of a script) to do a remote wireless scan; from the cpe's side that is, and save everything to a log file or something similar?

Regards
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Scan?

Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:32 am

Not currently. We've been asking for this feature for a while now..

Mikrotik, Please add a 'once' command to the scan command..

-Gerard
 
leonj
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:23 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Remote Scan?

Fri Aug 31, 2007 5:56 pm

Yes! This feature would be GREATLY appreciated!

Regrads
Leon
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Remote Scan?

Fri Sep 07, 2007 9:55 am

I subscribe to that.
There are "special" or distant places where this would be just too good.
There could be or scan once, or scan time.
 
User avatar
warwick09
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: The Bahamas / Florida

Re: Remote Scan?

Sun Sep 30, 2007 10:54 pm

Any interest??

Regards
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 904
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Remote Scan?

Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:59 am

Did anything ever come of this? We just deployed a 3 new sectors and I would like to move over clients remotely without resorting to trial-and-error to get the best signal (and possibly risk losing association completely). It kind of sucks since all the non-MT gear has this feature, and now I likely have to visit the clients that were sold the MT systems which we claimed was the best equipment! I don't seem to see any new option even in v3 RC9, I hope v3 isn't released without this crucial feature!
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: Remote Scan?

Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:08 pm

This would be an outstanding feature.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Scan?

Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:01 am

Rich,

I know this isn't remote scan.. but safe mode can help change ssid's or other settings which may cause you to loose access to the client..

You can login to a client, open a new terminal, and hit CTRL-X, That will put the router into safe mode.
You can then safely change the ssid or anything without having to worry about being locked out.. If you change anything and you are disconnected, safe mode will return the settings to what they were before you entered safe mode.

When you are done with safe mode press ctrl-X again and it will say safe mode released and keep your settings..

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... .php#3.0.7

-Gerard
Certified Mikrotik Trainer
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 904
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Remote Scan?

Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:08 am

Gerard, unfortunately each sector is on a separate VLAN, so when I try to use safemode, I lose connectivity regardless if it associates properly to the new SSID, so safe mode rolls back without giving me a chance to login again and check signal strength on the CPE. I ended up visiting every client, still have a few more to go but most are switched over now. I really wish MT would catch up to the competition and add a remote scan option, as I could do in an hour remotely what has taken me days of scheduling and traveling.
 
acidbits
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:45 pm

Re: Remote Scan?

Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:03 pm

I also need this feature, have several CPEs that I want to reassign to a new APs we've set up. I need to make a remote scan to choose the best one to link at.

Is there any way (scripting?) to acomplish this?
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Remote Scan?

Sun Oct 18, 2009 10:46 am

Hi,

This is how I do it.

I telnet into the remote site. (Telnet tolerates a disconnection and resumption better.)

When I run this command the remote side disconnects and 10 seconds later it reconnects and displayes the results of the scan.

[admin@ST] > /interface wireless frequency-monitor wlan1 duration=10

FREQ USE NF
5180MHz 0% -118
5200MHz 0% -117
5220MHz 0% -118
5240MHz 46.3% -118
5260MHz 0% -116
5280MHz 24.1% -116
5300MHz 26.2% -116
5320MHz 0% -116
5500MHz 19% -116
5520MHz 0.3% -115
5540MHz 0.2% -115
5560MHz 0% -115
5580MHz 0.6% -116
5600MHz 52.3% -115
5620MHz 0% -114
5640MHz 0.4% -111
5660MHz 0% -113
5680MHz 40.9% -114
5700MHz 17.5% -114

Hope this helps.
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Remote Scan?

Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:46 am

/interface wireless now have scan with duration. interpoint little trick might work for this too :)
 
Freqman
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:06 pm

Re: Remote Scan?

Tue May 24, 2011 8:12 pm

Sorry to dig up an old thread but "in wi scan 0" has been available for a long time. Works on everything even 133 on 2.9.5. I found that 3.25 and newer the duration= helps as the results will disappear if you don't catch it with control-z. all of which must be done through telnet from dos.

My question is has anyone found a way for telnet to show more than about 10 results? I can not get the upper part of 5G if there is too much wireless in the air as it goes from 5180 up until it gets to about 10 entries.
 
JorgeAmaral
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:53 pm
Location: /ip route add type=blackhole

Re: Remote Scan?

Wed May 25, 2011 3:41 am

It would be wonderful to be able to do a wireless scan once and print to a file.

Then the cpe could send an e-mail with the file.

This is what I’m waiting for.

Best regards,
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Remote Scan?

Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:29 am

Did anybody already managed to get a \ in wi scan 0 duration=x to run and the result to be dumped in a file?

I am not good in scripts, someone can help me?


Ultimately I want to make a scipt that scans a whole band regardless of wireless fixed set to one freq. and than also does do a scan on other bandwidth in the same band and have both results print towards a file that than can be read when unit comes back online after a while...
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
Freqman
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:06 pm

Re: Remote Scan?

Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:07 pm

Just made a small break through for us.
Telneting via IP is how we have always done remote scans but in wi scan 0 duration=5 would only show about the first 13 AP's visible starting at 5180.

Our new method. SSH with putty and in wi scan 0 duration=5 will now show all available AP's.

Hope this helps.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Remote Scan?

Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:33 am

Just made a small break through for us.
Telneting via IP is how we have always done remote scans but in wi scan 0 duration=5 would only show about the first 13 AP's visible starting at 5180.

Our new method. SSH with putty and in wi scan 0 duration=5 will now show all available AP's.

Hope this helps.
Every little bit.....

What I myself found out is that if you scan in for instance a 5Ghz band that has 5Ghz channels the scan just takes so long that the wireless link will definitely break.
Now, in the winbox wireless interface settings window we can set the "Scan List" to limit the range of frequencies the radio has to scan. (and to work in). Usually I always set one or more frequencies separated by a comma (,) to make the radio only scan some frequencies of choice.
But I found the notification "5500-5550" also works and radio will only scan these channels within that range.

This way for instance in the 5Ghz upper band, you already halve the time it is needed to scan all frequencies with therefore a bigger change the link wont break due ´time out´.
Specially in the 5ghz-10Mhz channels it works good enough to get almost all freq's covered in the 5min duration setting.

Still waiting for some upgrade on ROS fm MT to get a good solution for this...
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: Remote Scan?

Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:14 am

Hi, has anyone managed to get this working with a script?

I want to dump [/interface wireless scan 0 duration=5] to a text file and email that to me
 
Lupin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:22 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Remote Scan?

Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:18 pm

I've start a topic with a list of suggestions for wireless improvements
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=76376

My first point is "Scan to a File" but Mikrotik seem not hear !!!!
They should assume some Radio engineers and some developers dedicated to Wireless!!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests