Community discussions

 
HappyTommi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:57 pm

MAC-PING

Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:08 pm

Hello,

is it possible to use mac-ping in an script. I can't see the command in the terminal

Tom
 
edzix
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Latvia

Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:53 pm

yes, it will work like an IP pinging. For example, we will write in logs "Down" when MAC=00:00:B4:C6:7D:C6 is down:
if ([/ping 00:00:B4:C6:7D:C6 count=5]=0) do={:log message= down}
Edgars
 
HappyTommi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:57 pm

Hmm, it say "invalid IP"

Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:18 pm

I tested this before cause I had the same idear ... I will check again
 
HappyTommi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:57 pm

Thank you

Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:21 pm

This works. Must be a mistake before in my command
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: MAC-PING

Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:51 pm

What's wrong?
Every mac-addres I use (radio or ethernet) is timeout.

ETH1 = 00:0C:42:1C:19:C2
WLAN1 = 00:0C:42:05:E5:50
[admin@Sabotino] > ping 00:0C:42:05:e5:50 count=5
00:0C:42:05:E5:50 ping timeout
00:0C:42:05:E5:50 ping timeout
00:0C:42:05:E5:50 ping timeout
00:0C:42:05:E5:50 ping timeout
00:0C:42:05:E5:50 ping timeout
5 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
[admin@Sabotino] >>


Then, "log message=hello" makes syntax error and no effect when I run it into a script.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: MAC-PING

Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:12 pm

From the manual:
Only neighbour MikroTik RouterOS routers with MAC-ping feature enabled can be 'pinged' by MAC address.
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2.9/root/ping.php

The syntax for the logging command has changed in the last 4 years:
:log debug "test"
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: MAC-PING

Sat Aug 10, 2013 1:37 am

does not work at all! I can ping a mac using the gui's tool ping, but the command ping does not want to ping a mac-address and neither does the script work for me
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MAC-PING

Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:20 pm

to ping MAC address you have to have other host in the same Ethernet domain as one you are pinging from. Other requirement is that the host has to know what to do with that packet, so it has to have mac-ping server enabled, to be able to answer, and that is only available to devices running RouterOS.

also see up to date manual:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Tools/Ping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests