Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
iredden
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:42 am
Location: Campbellford, Ontario CANADA

[CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:23 am

I hacked away at this based on someone elses code. I found this script on the Internet with no credit to it! Thanks to whoever wrote the original script.

EDIT: http://www.dysan.net/Perl/lg.php -- Original script.

You put a file named monitor.passwd in your etc directory....
/etc/monitor.passwd:
admin||blah01
then create a file called txtfile.txt and put in it stuff .....
/somewhere/txtfile.txt:
/ip dhcp-server lease print
then run the script below like
ssh-cmd 127.0.0.1 txtfile.txt
and it should send all the commands in txtfile.txt to the router! I am successfully using this script to take all the static ip address entries in my mysql db (30-40 er so) and pull them into the mikrotik's dhcp server. It works great!

#!/usr/bin/perl
# by Ian Redden (c) 2005
# Purpose: to get info off of a router for looking glass.
#
#-varibles
  use Expect;
  $ssh = "/usr/bin/ssh";
  $router = "$ARGV[0]";
  $txtfile = "$ARGV[1]";

#-get username/password
  open(PS,"/usr/local/mikrotik/monitor.passwd");
   while (<PS>) {
     chomp;
     ($usernm,$pass) = split(/\|\|/, $_);
   }
  close(PS);
  $command = "$ssh -l $usernm $router";

#-connect to router.
  $ssh = Expect->spawn("$command");
  $ssh->log_stdout(1);

#-check to see if dsa authenticity question appears
   if ($ssh->expect(2, "yes/no")) {
     print $ssh "yes\r";
   }

#-send password.
   if ($ssh->expect(undef, "password:")) {
     print $ssh "$pass\r";
   }

#-send command.
   open( FILE, "< $txtfile" ) or die;
   if ($ssh->expect(undef, ">")) {
           while ($cmd = <FILE>) {
              print $ssh "$cmd\r";
              $ssh->expect(undef, ">");
           }
  }
  close FILE;
  print $ssh "/quit\r";
Last edited by iredden on Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:18 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:30 am

Great work!
This makes it possible to do anything on the board form a web based application.
Remember the script requires pearl module called Expect and to initially log in with ssh to the router for key exchange.

Thanks a lot iredden
 
iredden
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:42 am
Location: Campbellford, Ontario CANADA

Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:00 am

I did an update on the ssh-cmd. I noticed a bug when I was coding my dhcp push and bandwidth shaper push from my mysql database. My scripts would write all the correct commands to the text file, but the ssh-cmd would only half the time send half the cmds then quit mysteriously. Its fixed now and works 100% of the time. :)

perl -MCPAN -e shell
install Expect
install IO:Tty
install IO:Stty
quit
 
iredden
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:42 am
Location: Campbellford, Ontario CANADA

Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:17 am

Another update.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Feb 11, 2005 12:21 am

So why can't you just use ssh and a command to execute ? Is there no shell thats spawned or something? Seems like a hack to me. After using a command line like:

ssh -l admin -p pass router.domain.tld "export"

it should just pipe the response out, but it doesn't. Just curious if this is something that would be fixed in 2.9 or there is no way around it.

Sam
 
fusion
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:30 pm

And still doesn´t working via CRON...
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Wed Feb 16, 2005 12:44 am

I dislike using perl when not necessary so I wrote the same thing in sh.
It works with both ssh and telnet.
It's bit more fancy since I also included dialog menus (I had some spare time).
The whole thing can be easly changed to make it more suitable for running within a cronjob.
Just read the connect_ssh and connect_telnet functions.

The script is avaliable at:
http://yazzy.yazzy.org/coding/shell/rou ... uteros.txt

I tested it with sh on FreeBSD and Gentoo Linux (where /bin/sh -> bash).

Enjoy.
 
agregorian
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:12 am

SSH to routeros using plink.exe

Sun Feb 20, 2005 3:17 pm

Hi YazzY, I'm trying to send commands via plink.exe in ssh but i'm getting back error "Server sent command exit status 127". The connection is working, but when i send any type of command it returns that line. I suspect its the syntax but cant work out.

If anyone can help would appricaite very much.
 
User avatar
isptlan
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:54 pm
Location: Slovakia, SK

Mon Feb 21, 2005 6:06 pm

any version for win based systems ? :) (with/without SSH)
 
denialsander
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 10:15 pm
Location: Norway

Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:19 am

any version for win based systems ? :) (with/without SSH)
Use PERL for windows. I'm about to test it in a week or so - so I cannot guarantee you success. ;)
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:54 pm

Ok, given the amount of questions here - is there any interest in a Windows based "MikroTik automation" tool? I.e. one that could read commands from a file, execute them, output the results to screen or save them to disk, ... The whole thing perhaps with some kind of scheduler or something. Other suggestions?!

What would interested guys be willing to pay for it? I have some proof of concept almost finished, but this would need some more serious work and fine-tuning.

Everybody interested should write to info@cmit.de - I don't want to abuse this forum for those discussions ;)
 
agregorian
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:12 am

Wed Feb 23, 2005 1:09 am

Hi Cmit, i'm interested in a ssh or equivilant tool that i can incorporate in a .bat or .exe file to package commands to send to Mikrotik. The commands will be comming from my billing program, and would include adding/deleteing hotspot users, queues and any other relevant function.

I have Plink.exe command line tool but i cant seem to get Mikrotik to accept commnads, returns "...a ststus 127." as i have said above it may be the syntax.

Have you used plink.exe?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Feb 23, 2005 7:45 am

I myself and several others tried plink.exe to no avail. I suppose it has to do with the way RouterOS is spawing a shell (not not), that you can't execute RouterOS commands from there. I don't think that plink.exe can't be made to work...

My tool would be made exactly for such purposes. I will have the ability to work via command-line only, and perhaps feature an integrated scheduler for repetitive tasks etc. Any suggestions from your side for required features?

Could you send me an e-mail to the address noted above?
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Sun Jul 03, 2005 6:34 am

Was a windows tool ever created?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Jul 04, 2005 10:35 am

Not yet - interest was, well, low...
 
iredden
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:42 am
Location: Campbellford, Ontario CANADA

Wed Jul 20, 2005 6:27 pm

bump, for all the people emailing me asking for this.
 
User avatar
lastguru
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Jul 21, 2005 11:59 am

Let me give you a one-liner, just in case somebody cares about it:

expect -c "spawn ssh user@1.1.1.1 \"/ip route print\"; expect \"password: \"; send \"userpass\r\"; interact"

Note that the host you are connecting to should be previously added to SSH known hosts. Also note that it is for 2.9 only
 
variable
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:36 am

Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:25 am

is telnet/ssh the only way to do this?

i currently have a php script that telnets in and it takes 60 seconds to issue a command.

the other thing is how do you get data back out from mikrotik, the first couple line are easy, but what about when you need to press the down key?

is perl going to be alot faster than the php telnet i use now?

thanks
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Oct 28, 2005 10:12 am

Regarding the "down key": There's a parameter "without-paging" for all print commands in MikroTik. Then everything will be output without waiting for a key after every screen of data.
For example: "/interface wireless registration-table print without-paging"
 
Zaphod
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:28 pm

Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:19 am

I wrote a bit of php code that can log in and run a command then output the data. This code does require libssh2 (http://sourceforge.net/projects/libssh2/) and the ssh2 module for php5 (http://pecl.php.net/package/ssh2).

To enter a command you have to use a \r instead of \n.
<?php

$server = "x.x.x.x";
$username = "user";
$password = "pass";

$methods = array(
  'kex' => 'diffie-hellman-group1-sha1'
);

$connection = ssh2_connect($server, 22, $methods);
ssh2_auth_password($connection, $username, $password);
$shell = ssh2_shell($connection)){

$cmd = "/system";

$output = user_exec($shell,$cmd);
$output = user_exec($shell,$cmd);

print_r($output);

function user_exec($shell,$cmd) {
    fwrite($shell, $cmd ."\r");
    sleep(1);
    $output = "";
      while($line = fgets($shell)) {
               flush();
               $output[] = $line;
    }
    return $output;
    fclose($shell);
}

?>

Enjoy
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Mon Apr 03, 2006 5:58 am

cmit:

plink.exe seems to work fine for me to execute commands on a the router. What problem are you running into? I have a cf webserver app running plink in a cfexecute command allowing it to send comands and receive response via plink. No problems.
 
webdaddy
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:06 pm

PLINK via CFEXECUTE?! You 'da MAN!!

Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:29 pm

cmit:

plink.exe seems to work fine for me to execute commands on a the router. What problem are you running into? I have a cf webserver app running plink in a cfexecute command allowing it to send comands and receive response via plink. No problems.
I am in dire need of your big magic and have NO more to pull out! What am I doing wrong in the following code? Any "hidden" permissions issues I need to be aware of?

<cftry>
<cfexecute name="D:\wireless\tests\plink.exe"
arguments="system schedule import e-backup-run.rsc"
timeout="30"
variable="myVar"></cfexecute>
Script executed successfully! Eight hours of delicious sleep for YOU!
<cfcatch type="Any">
Script failed miserably. No sleep for YOU, slacker!
</cfcatch>
</cftry>

Any assistance would be MOST appreciated!

Steve Edwards
Dad O'Twins
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:11 pm

Out of town until next week. When I get back, I will post the script here so that you can see what we are doing. It should be fairly simple since it only took about 20 minutes to throw it together initially. That is why I cannot remember the specifics of how we did it.
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:21 pm

dup.
 
webdaddy
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:06 pm

Looking forward to your plink/CF solution!

Sun Nov 12, 2006 5:44 pm

Out of town until next week. When I get back, I will post the script here so that you can see what we are doing. It should be fairly simple since it only took about 20 minutes to throw it together initially. That is why I cannot remember the specifics of how we did it.
Thanks in advance for your contribution! I'm certain I'm not the only CF developer interested in seeing how you did it.

Webdaddy
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:50 pm

Ok. Here you go. This is the abridged version after cmit comments...

This should show all you really need to know.
There are a few variables populated by a database in the beginning.
The CFExecute also has the output redirected to a file so you can see the results of the command for "testing purposes". If you need to keep this result beyond the millisecond you executed the command, it should not be saved in a flat file that is overwritten each time.

Oh, and it is not required to use the -P switch to set the port if you are using the standard port 22.

Enjoy.
<CFSET filestring = "D:\#get_command.command_filename#"> 
    
   <CFSET Router_Address = "#get_site_info.Wifi_Site_IP#"> 
   <CFSET Router_Username = "#get_site_info.Repeater_Username#"> 
   <CFSET Router_Password = "#get_site_info.Repeater_Password#"> 
   <CFSET Router_Port = "#get_site_info.Router_Port#"> 
    
   <CFSET connect_string = "-P #get_site_info.Router_Port# #Router_Username#@#Router_Address# -pw #Router_Password# -T -m #filestring#"> 
    
   <cfoutput>#connect_string#</cfoutput> 
   <BR><BR> 
    
<cfexecute name = "d:\downloads\plink"
	   arguments = " -P #Router_Port# #Router_Username#@#Router_Address# -pw #Router_Password# -T -m #filestring#" 
	   timeout = "100" outputfile="D:\virtualwww\Sites\hypewifi\www\admin\no_app\data_dumps\router_output.txt">
	</cfexecute>
	
	<cffile action="READ" file="D:\virtualwww\Sites\hypewifi\www\admin\no_app\data_dumps\router_output.txt" variable="fileoutput">
	
	<pre>
	<cfoutput>#fileoutput#</cfoutput>
	</pre>
Last edited by hecklertm on Tue Nov 14, 2006 7:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:39 am

With this ColdFusion snippet you have to take care not to have simultaneous requests to this file, as it's using a fixed file name for saving and then displaying the commands output.
If you have overlapping requests, this could give interesting results ;-)

And you don't actually use the Router_Port variable in your plink execution (which is fine, as long as you don't want to configure the SSH port over your database).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Tue Nov 14, 2006 5:30 pm

Whatever... These things are true. Irrelevant to showing someone how a script could be formatted for the use of plink, but true. As I said in an earlier post, this script was built in about 10 minutes (therefore the hard coded 2222 was not removed from testing) and the script does not get used regularly. If it were in an environment that multiple requests were being submitted at once, it would be writing the output to a database record, not a flat file.
[/code]
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:03 pm

Hey - no offence intended! :-)

I just wanted to annotate that in case a ColdFusion newbie would use that script as posted - I have seen this way too often, and just wanted to make this clear...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Tue Nov 14, 2006 7:27 pm

You are correct. I should not have posted code that was not cleaned up.
No offense taken. Thanks for noticing the confusing statements. The post has been updated to reflect your comments.
 
dot-bot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:05 pm

Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:15 pm

I myself and several others tried plink.exe to no avail. I suppose it has to do with the way RouterOS is spawing a shell (not not), that you can't execute RouterOS commands from there. I don't think that plink.exe can't be made to work...

My tool would be made exactly for such purposes. I will have the ability to work via command-line only, and perhaps feature an integrated scheduler for repetitive tasks etc. Any suggestions from your side for required features?

Could you send me an e-mail to the address noted above?
Any development on this issue? How can I shutdown the router through remotely and in an automated process under Win32?

using these:
plink -t -ssh 192.168.1.1 -l <username> -pw <password>
plink -t -pw <password> PuTTYSavedSession
I'm able to connect to the router and the MikroTik command prompt appears but ...

Reading the plink manual led me to trying it like this:
plink -t -pw <password> PuTTYSavedSession "/system/shutdown"
plink -t -pw <password> PuTTYSavedSession echo /system/shutdown
plink -t -pw <password> PuTTYSavedSession /system/shutdown

And it's not working, nothing gets passed through.

:? Help is appreciated :)

P.S. I see now an example for the ssh command in *nix systems posted here:
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Use_SSH_to_execute_commands...
Maybe there's an alternative to plink that I could use... like the Win32SSH: ssh-1.2.14-win32bin.zip;setupssh381-20040709.zip
 
User avatar
eugenevdm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:23 pm
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Contact:

Re:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:21 am

'kex' => 'diffie-hellman-group1-sha1'
THANK YOU!
 
Andrej90
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:06 am

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:22 am

Hi everyone!!I'm not sure that this is the right place to put this question :) And the question is:
Is there any way to get connected on mikrotik router trought ssh2 or ssh using php script??I was looking on php.net site and saw that the php is only suporting ssh2.I know that the mikrotik have ssh access, but I'm not sure that it'll go with ssh2.
I'm trying to make a web aplication, that could manage mikrotik without using winbox or similar programs....
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:46 am

yes, you can:
$conn = ssh2_connect("192.168.0.1", 22, array('kex' => 'diffie-hellman-group1-sha1')) or die("couldn't connect");
ssh2_auth_password($conn, "admin", "password") or die("coudln't auth");
$shell = ssh2_shell($conn, FALSE);
stream_set_blocking($shell, TRUE);

function conn_exec($cmd) {
	global $shell;
	echo "<<< $cmd\n";
	fwrite($shell, $cmd . "\r");
	sleep(1);
	fgets($shell);
	return trim(fgets($shell));
}

print_r(explode(';', conn_exec(":put [ip firewall filter print as-value]")));

fclose($shell);
 
Andrej90
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:06 am

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:55 am

Thanks a lot :) Know I have a few new ideas :)
 
Andrej90
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:06 am

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:57 am

sry about the english.It's bad :) *now
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:45 pm

also you may try to use RouterOS API - it's easier than parse SSH output =)
 
Andrej90
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:06 am

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:46 pm

I'll have it on mind
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:41 pm

also you may try to use RouterOS API - it's easier than parse SSH output =)
not when you use:
:put [/ interface print as-value]
;)
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPDATED

Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:13 pm

haha, almost API :D
 
Ripper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 1:24 am

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPD

Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:23 pm

What about ROS5 it wont connect as ROS 3.3

$methods = array ( 'kex' => 'diffie-hellman-group1-sha1' );
$shell = ssh2_connect($host, 22, $methods);
any advices ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8709
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: [CONTRIB] ssh perl script - automate batch commands *UPD

Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:06 pm

any errors? =)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests