Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Nuke
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Script to change Adsl accounts

Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:45 pm

I live in south africa where our telecom caps our adsl lines at a certain amount of usage. Sadly they don't disconnect the pppoe totally, it just stops to pass traffic. Now I'm looking for a command that graps the xxx "received-bits-per-second: xxx kbps" from this command "interface monitor-traffic pppoe.out.interface once" If it equals 0 I want to execute commands.

Any idea how to grap only the xxx part?
 
gimmepatiencequickly
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Script to change Adsl accounts

Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:13 pm

How many telkom accounts do you have Nuke?

You could add them all to your interface list and let them run simultaneously.

It used to work for me when I was running earlier versions of RouterOS, i am now currently using an uncapped service so it does not matter to me anymore.

Me.
Defer not till tomorrow to be wise, tomorrow's sun to thee may never
rise.
--- William Congreve
 
Nuke
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Script to change Adsl accounts

Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:36 pm

15 accounts.

Problem is a route must change the moment the account is capped. There is already 10 pppoe active in anyway(some for local, some for voip, some for dns, etc)

Problem with uncapped is its slower than capped. And for proper uncapped its R5000 for a 1mb line. Not worth it imo.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5960
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Script to change Adsl accounts

Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:40 pm

{
:local currentPPS :put ( [ /interface monitor-traffic ether1 as-value ] ->"received-packets-per-second" );
:put $currentPPS;
}

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: legrang and 29 guests