Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ejcej
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:33 am
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Doesn't work script

Mon May 19, 2008 7:56 pm

This script doesn't work in mikrotik V3. Tested in 3,7 and 3,9 version. It is BUG?
/queue simple
set [find queue=wireless-default/wireless-default] disable=yes
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work script

Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:40 pm

Hi

I tried this which worked:
set [find name="queue1"] disabled=no

Then I tried this which didn't work:
set [find queue=default-small/default-small ] disabled=yes

It could be a bug...

I used ROS 3.10
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6013
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Doesn't work script

Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:47 am

It is not a bug.
/queue simple
set [find queue="wireless-default/wireless-default"] disable=yes
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Doesn't work script

Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:07 am

in other words - use quotation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FRANKMUNOZ and 45 guests