Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
magister2000
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:20 pm

problem with $radius<id>

Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:08 pm

hi, how can I use $radius<id> to show some information on status.html page (for example)
when I use other variables from this list http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2.9/ip/hotspot.php everything is ok
when I put <td>$radius<1></td> into status.html -> "$radius1" on the web page
when I put <td>$radius<Mikrotik-Recv-Limit></td> into status.html -> "$radius" on the web page
I also try to put <td>$radius-Mikrotik-Recv-Limit</td> or <td>$radius.Mikrotik-Recv-Limit</td> but still nothing hapens
it looks like MT doesn't know this variable - $radius or I don't know how to use it :)
 
dbai
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:22 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:15 pm

I have the same question!
 
dbai
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:22 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:45 pm

So many smart people here and nobody knows? :shock: Neither guys from Mikrotik? At least could somebody confirm that these variables really work?
 
User avatar
nest
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Sat Mar 21, 2009 10:24 pm

are using the format $(variable) ?
Ron Touw - Mikrotik Certified Trainer
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/category/166
Largest Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4), 6.irc.z.je (IPv6)
 
dbai
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:22 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:15 pm

Yes, of course, but without any success. Radius variables are not working, see first message from magister2000. I have the same problem and after many experiments I have doubt that radius variables are not implemented (yet?) as they are described in the manual (if any). So I need confirm it by someone or explain, what I'm doing wrong. It's very important for me, because I need these variables in my project.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:06 am

Does anyone know how to use these variables? I can't find any way to print them on a status page.
<html>
<head>
<title>My status page</title>
</head>
<body>
Username: $(username)<br/>
Timeout: $(radius<User-Name>)<br/>
</body>
</html>
Doesn't work. Neither does
$(radiusUser-Name)
, or any attributes from the ACCESS-ACCEPT.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:43 pm

Contacted support, the following does the trick for Session-Timeout:
$(session-timeout)
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:22 am

Has anyone figured out how to use RADIUS variables in Hotspot pages?

Referenced here: http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/3. ... otspot.php
RADIUS-related variables

    * radius<id> - show the attribute identified with <id> in text string form (in case RADIUS authentication was used; "" otherwise)
    * radius<id>u - show the attribute identified with <id> in unsigned integer form (in case RADIUS authentication was used; "0" otherwise)
    * radius<id>-<vnd-id> - show the attribute identified with <id> and vendor ID <vnd-id> in text string form (in case RADIUS authentication was used; "" otherwise)
    * radius<id>-<vnd-id>u - show the attribute identified with <id> and vendor ID <vnd-id> in unsigned integer form (in case RADIUS authentication was used; "0" otherwise) 
Note: I've tried putting using them in status.html and alogin.html, no go on either.
Doug
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:14 am

The only radius variable I can get to work on the status.html page is $(radius). It is set to "true" if the login was allowed by the radius server, and an empty string ("") if not (if a local account). I wanted to display Mikrotik-Group (id=3 vendor=14988?) on the status.html page, but have been unable to do so.
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:50 pm

The only radius variable I can get to work on the status.html page is $(radius). It is set to "true" if the login was allowed by the radius server, and an empty string ("") if not (if a local account). I wanted to display Mikrotik-Group (id=3 vendor=14988?) on the status.html page, but have been unable to do so.
Same exact thing here too!

The reason I want Mikrotik Group from Radius (aka User Profile for local users) is to display content per group (admins get some links, users got others, maintenance get others, etc...)
Ex.
$(if mikrotik-group == 'admins')
Admin content
$(elif mikrotik-group == 'maint')
Maint content
$(endif)
Does anyone know a workaround? I'm going to email support today and see what they say.
Doug
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:51 pm

Hi dssmiktik. Same here for same reason. By the looks of it, the format to retrieve Mikrotik-Group should be
$(radius3-14988). I also tried $(radius 3-14988). Maybe my format is incorrect. If you get an answer from support, please post here for others. We can't be the only ones who want to use this feature.
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:51 am

Awaiting a response from Mikrotik.
Doug
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:35 pm

We have found the problem, why radius attributes were not displayed in login page.
The problem will be fixed in version 4.4.

Thank you very much for the report. It would great if you will report the problem to support@mikrotik.com So we can act more quickly.
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:44 pm

Thanks, sergejs! I always try to report bugs, once I find it isn't my fault because of a bad format or something.
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: problem with $radius<id>

Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:44 pm

We have found the problem, why radius attributes were not displayed in login page.
The problem will be fixed in version 4.4.

Thank you very much for the report. It would great if you will report the problem to support@mikrotik.com So we can act more quickly.
I just got the email today, and was going to report back here.

As far as reporting problems quicker, I find that if it's documented, I must be doing something wrong, so I posted here first. After a few other reports of the same problem by other users, I sent an email. I just don't want to flood Mikrotik support with questions until I know others experience the same problems.

Thanks again Sergejs.
Doug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests