Community discussions

 
snowpro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:56 am
Location: Ottawa Canada

can anyone tell me the problem

Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:17 am

I was given this script which was working on earlier versions.
Tried it on a 133c with 3.15 on it and no go.. I get an address but no net.
When I load the script it highlights chain I added chain=srcnat but that did not help
I have an rb150 acting as router dhcp server.
With this script, the cpe would get an address an away you go

thanks

#turn on all interfaces and delay for 3 seconds

/interface enable [find]
:delay 3
/ip address remove [find]

# Set SSID and band **** user change required ****
/ interface wireless
set wlan1 mode=station ssid="SET_ME" band=2.4ghz-b disabled=no

# Set customer name here if desired -- no spaces
# or crazy characters please *** user change required ***

/system identity
set name="Test_Client"

/ ip dhcp-client
add interface=wlan1 add-default-route=yes use-peer-dns=yes \
use-peer-ntp=yes comment="This interface talks to the tower" disabled=no

# This should be the IP inside the network...
# Doesn't need to be changed unless the network demands it (private network)
/ ip address
add address=192.168.100.1/24 interface=ether1 \
comment="LEAVE ME ALONE" disabled=no

/ ip pool
add name="dhcp_pool1" ranges=192.168.100.100-192.168.100.200

/ ip dhcp-server
add name="dhcp1" interface=ether1 lease-time=1d address-pool=dhcp_pool1 \
bootp-support=static authoritative=yes disabled=no

/ ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.100.0/24 gateway=192.168.100.1 dns-server=192.168.100.1

/ip firewall nat
add out-interface=wlan1 action=masquerade src-address=192.168.100.0/24

/ip dns set allow-remote-requests=yes
 
User avatar
bellis
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:15 am
Location: Woodland, WA
Contact:

Re: can anyone tell me the problem

Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:11 pm

ros 3.x.x has some changes to syntax in the terminal. if you copy/paste your cmd line text in to a terminal, whatever is highlighted is a command that is no longer valid. you will need to rewrite your script using the updated syntax.
"If it ain't broke, you're not tryin"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests