Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kdavid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:11 pm

Balancing on one interface

Sat Jul 09, 2005 5:53 pm

I have big problem! I have 2 internet connections from different ISP! I want use balancing on mikrotik on 1 interface. I think, I want set up more gateways. Can someone help me? My ICQ munber is 249-286-839!
Please help me!

David from Slovakia!
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Sat Jul 09, 2005 6:17 pm

I think it should help to your:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ap ... t#11.2.4.3
specify what do you mean balancing on 1 inerface ?
 
kdavid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:11 pm

Sat Jul 09, 2005 7:53 pm

I think it should help to your:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ap ... t#11.2.4.3
specify what do you mean balancing on 1 inerface ?
Yes! I have one interface to LAN and one interface to WAN port! I have two or more DSL connections and i want make load balancing from 2x WAN to Lan. This two internet connections I want to connect to one ethernet card!
 
kdavid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:11 pm

Sat Jul 09, 2005 7:56 pm

I think it should help to your:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ap ... t#11.2.4.3
specify what do you mean balancing on 1 inerface ?
Yes! I have one interface to LAN and one interface to WAN port! I have two or more DSL connections and i want make load balancing from 2x WAN to Lan. This two internet connections I want to connect to one ethernet card!
If you know, what I can realize it, please write it step by step!

IP of DSL router 1 is 192.168.3.2 Mask: 255.255.255.0
IP of DSL router 2 is 192.168.3.1 Mask: 255.255.255.0

IP of LAN interface is 192.168.1.1 Mask: 255.255.255.0
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:50 pm

ghm, I think this example is similar to your situation, check it:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/ip ... t#8.48.3.1
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:53 am

ghm, I think this example is similar to your situation, check it:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/ip ... t#8.48.3.1
How would this be done if the gateway addresses are not static but all ISP connections are using dynamically assigned gateways (i.e. PPPoE)?

--Tom
 
kdavid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:11 pm

Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:59 am

ghm, I think this example is similar to your situation, check it:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/ip ... t#8.48.3.1
How would this be done if the gateway addresses are not static but all ISP connections are using dynamically assigned gateways (i.e. PPPoE)?

--Tom
I have static IP and gateway

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests