Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wilburt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 3:07 am

Using a name and not the IP address for hotspot

Tue Oct 05, 2010 7:37 am

Hi,

I have setup a hotspot, but everytime i connect to the hotpspot it shows in the url the ip address of the router (i.e http://192.168.0.1/login?...)

is it possible to make it (http://some name/login?...)

Thanks.
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1685
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Using a name and not the IP address for hotspot

Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:52 pm

/ip dns static add name=wifi.yourdomain.com address=YOUR_HOTSPOT_ADDRESS
Martín Ruiz
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in:
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE - MTCSE
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Using a name and not the IP address for hotspot

Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:02 pm

Also set the dns-name property of the Hotspot profile assign to that server instance.
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1685
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Using a name and not the IP address for hotspot

Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:07 pm

Also set the dns-name property of the Hotspot profile assign to that server instance.

yes!

but wilburt, if you create a hotspot with the wizard.. you can specify this directly in the wizard..

I think that if you specify this only where fewi says, the static DNS entry will create the DNS dinamically and it's not necessary to copy paste my code...
Martín Ruiz
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in:
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE - MTCSE
 
wilburt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Using a name and not the IP address for hotspot

Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:11 am

Thanks for the response. I have added the DNS name in the hotspot and that works perfectly. I have also noticed that we can't use proper domain names as certain devices try and resovle via it's own DNS cache and for some reason bypass the hotspot dns.

Anyway my work around is to not have a .com or known . address, but have name.some random word
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1685
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Using a name and not the IP address for hotspot

Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:22 am

Karma please!
Martín Ruiz
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in:
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE - MTCSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frostbyte, kevinds and 28 guests