Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1518
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:29 am

Using 5 RC1, I can not get the ChangeIP script to work.

It works fine with 4.x, but gives the following error with 5.0RC1:
SCRIPT ERROR: INVALID INTERNAL ITEM NUMBER
 
riaanmaree
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Wed May 11, 2011 5:46 pm

I need the same... Before I renew my account at ChangeIP this needs to work.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3829
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Thu May 12, 2011 9:21 am

Hey guys - use this latest version for 5.x:

http://www.changeip.com/mikrotik/5.x.txt

This version is very different from the wiki version ... instead of performing local IP detection it will use remote IP detection. Any feedback / fixes welcome.

Note: If your not going to use our services then please do not use our IP detectors. : )
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Fri May 13, 2011 9:49 am

Note: If your not going to use our services then please do not use our IP detectors. : )
Are you not afraid of server misuse and abuse? I remember this NTP server abuse from Netgear. :)

http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~plonka/netgear-sntp/
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3829
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Sat May 14, 2011 3:40 am

we sometime correlate ip updates to the detectors and figure out who is using them without using our services... then if we feel like it we can feed them with fake ips : ) no really, just common sense, if your using our dns services you can use our ip detectors, if not, use the companies ip detectors that you are using for dns - all the ddns providers have their own.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Mon May 16, 2011 12:01 am

changeip, I don't believe :break is a valid command. It was documented in the v2 (maybe v3) documentation but never quite worked right.

When trying to use break, I get this error:
bad command name break
Doug
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3829
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Mon May 16, 2011 7:25 pm

Yep - I threw that in there because it breaks the script because its a bad command : ) If there is another way to exit I would love to know it.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Wed May 18, 2011 9:39 pm

Yep - I threw that in there because it breaks the script because its a bad command : ) If there is another way to exit I would love to know it.
:error ("Not a valid command");
Doug
 
Nomis
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:45 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:22 am

I can get the ChangeIP script to work on the Server (433UAH v5.12,Sierra Wireles Usb Dongel, Compass 888)using:


# Dynamic DNS Update / Simple Edition
# Written by Sam Norris, ChangeIP.com
# Copyright ChangeIP.com 2009-2010
# For support send mail to Support@ChangeIP.com
#
# 2009-06-22 RouterOS 3.25 Tested
# 2009-10-05 RouterOS 4.01rc1 Tested


- i can ping it an it updates fine.

The issuse I am having is getting the cleint side to do a lookup. I am using 3G on both sides and it will not resolve the the IP address. Keeps telling me that the DNS server was not able to resolve the IP. (I think the Network operator have disabled "Ping" requests.

[admin@HQ] > ping ip.changeip.com
while resolving ip-address: could not get answer from dns server
[admin@HQ] > resolve "westendpta.changeip.org"
failure: dns server failure
[admin@HQ] >


Here are two scripts I am trying to use:

Script 1

{
:local iface "3G dial out";
:local serverIP [:resolve "westendpta.changeip.org" ];
:local oldIP [/interface pptp-client get [ find name=$iface ] connect-to ];
:if ( $serverIP != $oldIP ) do={
/interface pptp-client set [ find name=$iface ] connect-to=$serverIP;
}
}



Script 2

:log info ("Start check for possible change of PPTP server dynamic IP address");
:local pptpServerDnsName "westendpta.changeip.org";
:local interfaceName "3G dial out";
:global pptpserverip;
:if ([ :typeof $pptpserverip ] = "nothing" ) do={ :global pptpserverip 0.0.0.0/0 }
:local current [:resolve "$pptpServerDnsName"];
:log info ("$pptpserverip" . " vs " . "$current");
:if ($pptpserverip = $current) do={
:log info ("No PPTP server IP address change necessary");
} else={
/interface pptp-client set [/interface pptp-client find name="$interfaceName"] connect-to="$current";
:log info ("PPTP server dynamic IP address changed from " . "$pptpserverip" . " to " . "$current" );
:global pptpserverip $current;
}


Any ideas how i can overcome this problem
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3829
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:13 pm

I believe you might have a prpoblem with variable script. You are defining 'current' inside of an "if" statement, which makes that variable only valid in that code block. Try moving the definition of 'current' above and use :set to change its value maybe?

local current [:resolve "$pptpServerDnsName"];

is lost or not defined by the time this runs:

:log info ("PPTP server dynamic IP address changed from " . "$pptpserverip" . " to " . "$current" );

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
webor
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:33 am
Location: Europe

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:09 pm

Hy. From the beginning of MT 5.x I am using the script that is tested on MT3.x and MT4.x that is published on the adress http://www.changeip.com/MikroTik/ It worked great for me until 2 days ago. Since then I can not update IP adress and there is an error in MT Log: ddns error connect error. I also tried the new script for v 5.x but problem remains the same.

Does someone know what happend and why changeip update no longer work in MikroTik? Can someone help? @changeip? TNX in advance!!

I am running one RB433 MT 5.22 and one x86 MT 5.22 router. Both routers have the same problem that started 2 days ago, as I already said.
That is my signature
 
EtienneO
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:34 pm

Hy. From the beginning of MT 5.x I am using the script that is tested on MT3.x and MT4.x that is published on the adress http://www.changeip.com/MikroTik/ It worked great for me until 2 days ago. Since then I can not update IP adress and there is an error in MT Log: ddns error connect error. I also tried the new script for v 5.x but problem remains the same.

Does someone know what happend and why changeip update no longer work in MikroTik? Can someone help? @changeip? TNX in advance!!

I am running one RB433 MT 5.22 and one x86 MT 5.22 router. Both routers have the same problem that started 2 days ago, as I already said.
I'm having the same issue with some of my RB's (ddns error: connect error)
 
User avatar
webor
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:33 am
Location: Europe

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:23 pm

Today I can see that error log has changed to "ddns error timeout". Problem still persist but error log has changed!
What is the situation with other users? Please reply share your experiance.
tnx
That is my signature
 
User avatar
webor
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:33 am
Location: Europe

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:19 am

It seems that the problem was at Changeip side, because my setup at MikroTik side did not changed and last 3 days everything is back to normal, so the problem was at changeip side and now it is solved.
That is my signature
 
yohanvil
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 3:22 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:00 am

H
It seems that the problem was at Changeip side, because my setup at MikroTik side did not changed and last 3 days everything is back to normal, so the problem was at changeip side and now it is solved.
Hello

Can you tell us how much is your time for updating the IP in the Scheduler?, because I think its for the interval time, by the way I`ve disable the scheduler, Im trying to update for 4 hours til now, maybe its an abuse defense for changeip.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
webor
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:33 am
Location: Europe

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:29 pm

For last 3 days the problem is again present. Time is 2 min. Hmm
Yours?
That is my signature
 
User avatar
webor
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:33 am
Location: Europe

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:42 pm

Can someone please help a little bit?
Is Mikrotik script update for Changeip works for you other people?
Am I alone experiencing this problem or is it widespread?
I am using latest MT and this script http://www.changeip.com/mikrotik/ and everything was brilliant until aprox. 1 month ago when all the problems started.
Changeip support says that they changed IP addresses of their servers and that seems that there is a problem with Mikrotik that can not change IP address of changeip!?
Can someone who knows the situation from MT support please help? Any help is very appreciated!
That is my signature
 
aldoir
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:08 pm

Mate, use my script: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=65013

It works pretty well with changeip
 
yohanvil
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 3:22 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:50 am

Hi Mate!!

Your script doesnt work on 5.22, thankyou anyway!!!


Saludos

PS: by the way.... The ChangeIP issue "DDNS Error Timeout" continues.
 
aldoir
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 am

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:50 pm

I'm sure it works, because I use this version too
 
samuelongui
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Wed May 22, 2013 5:38 pm

This works for me: http://www.changeip.com/mikrotik/5.x.txt

But I have this message at log: fetch: file "ip.changeip.com.txt" created

How to disable it?
 
dejoebad
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:05 pm

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:08 pm

Hey guys - use this latest version for 5.x:

http://www.changeip.com/mikrotik/5.x.txt

This version is very different from the wiki version ... instead of performing local IP detection it will use remote IP detection. Any feedback / fixes welcome.

Note: If your not going to use our services then please do not use our IP detectors. : )
no longer available sir... sad...
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1908
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ChangeIP and Mikrotik 5.0

Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:17 pm

Link four years old ... post four years old ... why are you expect that this link could be valid ?
Isn't it easier to download it from: https://mikrotik.com/download/archive ?
Real admins use real keyboards.
To quote or not to quote, there is the topic: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=168474

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], haastecnologia, rextended and 25 guests