Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

ANY IDEA ?

Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:26 am

HELLO.
i have a rb1100ahx2 running.

i have a T1 LINE 100Mbps. My ISP create a pppoe for this running on ether10
i have a back haul antenna that is connected to my isp. if the T1 line drops i get internet from anetenna around 50Mps
but to do this i have to set the pppoe to run on another interface ether5
when the T1 line goes up i change it again manually.

Is there a way to do this automatically ?
 
User avatar
c0d3rSh3ll
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:42 pm
Location: [admin@Chile] >

Re: ANY IDEA ?

Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:01 am

you can add 2 pppoe client, one for your principal ISP and other for your backhaul link.
In the routing table add 2 routes to 0.0.0.0/0, one with distance=1 for ISP and other for your backhaul with distance=2.
nothing
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: ANY IDEA ?

Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:43 am

you can add 2 pppoe client, one for your principal ISP and other for your backhaul link.
In the routing table add 2 routes to 0.0.0.0/0, one with distance=1 for ISP and other for your backhaul with distance=2.
i cant do that. both the pppoe connect becouse they are in virtual lan and in routing table i have one 0.0.0.0/0, gateway a static IP from ISP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests