Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Thu Feb 22, 2024 1:07 am

I setup a cAP ax and I can connect to it on 2G but not 5G. My computer can see the 2G ssid but the 5G ssid never shows up. My Android Pixel 7 phone and see and connect to it on both 2 and 5G.

Any recommendations? I want to utilize the wifi 6 "AX" speeds.
 
gabacho4
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 12:30 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Thu Feb 22, 2024 1:29 am

Did you manually set the frequency or did you leave it on auto? If the latter don't do that. Set the frequency to channel 36 or 40 or so. I bet your AP has selected a frequency that your PC or phone cannot see.
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:06 am

36 or 40?

Sorry, I must be confused.
Freq2-2024-02-21_15-58-53.png
Freq-2024-02-21_15-58-53.png
Under "Channel" I get unknown
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
gabacho4
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 12:30 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:32 am

Yeah that's your problem. Set that frequency to just 5200, save, and then try to connect with your phone. The wifi will be unavailable for a minute while the radio is restarted.
 
jaclaz
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:21 pm

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Thu Feb 22, 2024 10:43 am

@jerryroy1
See here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels

Channel 40 has frequency 5200 MHz.

Don't worry it is "normal" :) to have these doubts, as soon as you learn about channels, people will make reference to frequencies, and viceversa.

The rationale is that "high" channels (above 144/5720 MHz) have been added as an extension to the original 5GHz ones, a number of (slightly) older devices simply do not "reach" them while more recent (AX) Mikrotik devices tend to prefer these higher channels when set to "auto", in these cases it is needed to "limit" the Mikrotik to lower channels.
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5483
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Thu Feb 22, 2024 12:25 pm

Next thing to be aware of then is security settings.
Make sure your clients can use whatever is set on the access point.
E.g. you can use WPA3 with AX access points but not all clients will be able to use it.
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Wed Feb 28, 2024 7:22 am

Thanks Gentlemen, OK, now I can connect with BOTH Laptop and phone on the 5Ghz. So Now I want to make this hAP ax2 I just bought, connect to the cAP ax I have. The cAP ax should be the AP (Multiple devices connect) and the hAP ax2 just another client. What do I set each as? the cAP ax only has ap, station, and station bridge, same as the hAP ax2. Should both be using wifiwave2?
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5483
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Wed Feb 28, 2024 8:41 am

There is a commonality in the naming of both devices.
cAP AX / hAP AX2 ... see it ? Both carry AX in their name.
Guess what type of wifi both use 8)

cAP AX: nothing to do.
AX2: set to station bridge, connect to cAP AX.
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Wed Feb 28, 2024 8:47 am

on hAP no ssid, no frequency, no security? How do I "Connect"?

I hit scan, and then connect, it says "Couldn't perform action not running (6)"
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5483
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz

Wed Feb 28, 2024 9:05 am

Manually set SSID to connect to, leave frequency etc blank.
Set security correct and it should connect.

You can also use Scan button and connect but then you still need to set security.
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect to cAP AX on 5ghz  [SOLVED]

Wed Feb 28, 2024 9:10 am

Excellent, we works! Thanks to all for your help on this! Much appreciated

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests