Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Rockyboa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:52 pm

PPPoE over vlan

Tue Feb 20, 2024 8:41 pm

Hi,

I have a question concerning PPPoE over VLAN, I'm hoping someone could help. Running a CRS125-24G and a CRS328-24P-2S+ connected via both ether1 interface.

Since my ISP allows me to have two public adresses I'm trying to get two PPPoE interface over tagged vlan 35 from the same GPON ONU in my CRS125-24G SFP port. I found a way to make it work by having two seperate bridge but I need to have extra vlan traffic going through ether1, thus requiring untagged traffic to work for vlan1, and tagged traffic vlan id 35.

Here are the bridge configuration on the CRS125
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2D:E0:99:AF:AD auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge port-cost-mode=short protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=ether1-vlan2 vlan-id=2
add interface=ether1 name=ether1-vlan35 vlan-id=35
add interface=sfp1 name=sfp1-vlan35 vlan-id=35
add interface=bridge name=vlan10-Public vlan-id=10
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=sfp1-vlan35 name=pppoe-out1 use-peer-dns=yes user=********
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether7 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether8 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether9 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether10 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether11 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether12 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether13 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether14 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether15 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether16 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether17 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether18 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether19 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether20 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether21 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether22 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether23 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether24 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1,sfp1 untagged=\    bridge,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7,ether8,ether9,ether10,ether11,ether12,ether13,ether14,ether15,ether16,ether17,ether18,ether19,ether20,ether21,ether22,ether23,ether24 vlan-ids=1


And for the CRS328
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=78:9A:18:68:59:00 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge port-cost-mode=short protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=ether1-vlan35 vlan-id=35
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether1-vlan35 name=pppoe-out1 use-peer-dns=yes user=**********
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether3 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether4 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether5 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether6 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether7 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether8 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether9 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether10 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether11 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether12 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether13 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether14 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether15 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether16 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether17 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether18 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether19 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether20 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether21 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether22 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether23 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether24 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus3 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus4 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1 vlan-ids=1

I do get communication between vlan1 since running dhcpserver on CRS125 I'm getting an IP in the right subnet vlan1 on CRS328 bridge. I added ip's on both ether1-vlan35 interface 192.168.35.1 on the crs125 and 192.168.35.2 on the crs328, they don't ping each other in this vlan.

Any help would be very appreciated.

Rock.
 
emunt6
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 7:00 pm

Re: PPPoE over vlan

Wed Feb 21, 2024 10:24 pm

Hi!

Simple, use MACVLAN:
https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ROS/MACVLAN

So, you need to add "virtual interfaces" on ether1-port, so this add "clone" interfaces the physical interface,
thus you can "reuse" (you can add as may as you want) - the system will see this virtual-interfaces as a separate "real" interface.
Also , you can use the "real" interface ( ether1) too.

Example:
# Add virtual interfaces #
/interface macvlan
add interface=ether1 name=eth1virt1
/interface macvlan
add interface=ether1 name=eth1virt2

# Add vlan to the virtual interfaces #
/interface vlan
add interface=eth1virt1 name=eth1virt1-vlan35 vlan-id=35
/interface vlan
add interface=eth1virt2 name=eth1virt2-vlan35 vlan-id=35

# PPPOE-1 #
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=eth1virt1-vlan35
# PPPOE-2 #
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=eth1virt2-vlan35
 
RhoAius
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:47 pm

Re: PPPoE over vlan

Thu Feb 22, 2024 11:56 am

I don't think I understand the problem clearly.
PPPoE is the virtual interface so you can have, in this situation, multiple connections on the same interface.
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=sfp1-vlan35 name=pppoe-out1 use-peer-dns=yes user=user
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=sfp1-vlan35 name=pppoe-out2 use-peer-dns=yes user=other-user
If you want to have the ISP connection forwarded so you can connect on another device just pass the vlan(in this case 35), you do not need 2 bridges.

CRS125
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2D:E0:99:AF:AD auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge port-cost-mode=short protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan35 vlan-id=35
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlan35 name=pppoe-out1 use-peer-dns=yes user=********
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether7 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether8 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether9 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether10 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether11 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether12 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether13 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether14 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether15 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether16 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether17 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether18 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether19 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether20 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether21 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether22 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether23 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether24 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge vlan-ids=35 tagged=bridge,ether1,sfp1
CRS328
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=78:9A:18:68:59:00 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge port-cost-mode=short protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan35 vlan-id=35
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlan35 name=pppoe-out1 use-peer-dns=yes user=**********
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether3 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether4 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether5 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether6 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether7 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether8 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether9 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether10 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether11 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether12 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether13 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether14 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether15 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether16 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether17 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether18 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether19 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether20 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether21 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether22 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether23 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether24 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus1 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus2 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus3 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp-sfpplus4 internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge vlan-ids=35 tagged=bridge,ether1
In the above configuration you pass vlan 35 to the second switch and you will have 1 pppoe connection on one switch and the other pppoe connection on the second switch.
By default vlan 1 is implied and passed around as untagged traffic because of the default settings in
/interface bridge port
The vlan tab on the port will be by default PVID 1 and Frame Type admit all
This will appear in the /interface bridge vlan as dynamically created
 
Rockyboa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: PPPoE over vlan

Fri Feb 23, 2024 5:53 pm

Thank you very much for your reply.

My goal is to have a dual PPPoE connection from one device (CRS125) and a second one from my second router (CRS328) to make some tests / home lab whitout playing with my environment. They both use same PPPoE credential but will end up with two public IP thus ahaving two environement from a single GPON device. But My VM Host need access to both prod and test environement, thus needing access to both public PPPoE interface.


I'm sure you are right, it all boils down to hybrid port (crs125 ether1 - crs328 ether 1) configuration with default PVID1 untagged and other tagged VLAN (2,10, 25). Is such thing possible?!
 
Rockyboa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: PPPoE over vlan

Fri Feb 23, 2024 10:15 pm

RhoAius,

You actually provide me a missing piece, the addition of the VLAN inside on the same bridge with VLAN id =35 allows me to ping interface ether1 on vlan35 on CRS125 from ether1 on vlan25 on CRS328.

Strangely the on the bridge VLAN 35 is mandantory CRS328 to add my brigde in untagged. But removing or adding it on CRS125 doesn't change anything.

Still not able to connect PPPoE on CRS328 but I feel like I'm getting closer.
 
RhoAius
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:47 pm

Re: PPPoE over vlan  [SOLVED]

Sat Feb 24, 2024 11:56 am

To use extra vlans between the devices just add them to the:
/interface bridge vlan

Tag the ports where the trunks are(ether1 in this case on both devices)
You only need to tag the bridge itself for the vlan if you will use the vlan on the device(like we did with vlan 35)

To add ports to a vlan as untag use the menu from:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether8 pvid=20 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged

This would add ether8 as untag on vlan 20, frame-types could be ommited(admit all assumed) and it would still work
---

If the PPPoE connection is working on the CRS125 it should also work on the CRS328
Check the configuration on the CRS328 or verify the PPPoE logs

---
L.E. The CRS125 does not support Hardware offloading for bridge vlan filtering, performance will suffer.
You could also check if you see any tagged traffic for vlan 35 on the CRS328 (maybe the 125 is not forwarding)
 
Rockyboa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: PPPoE over vlan

Tue Feb 27, 2024 10:45 pm

Hi,

first I want to thank all of you. I finally solved my issue. I reset my CRS328 to default and magically started to work the way I wanted.
1) after reset I quickset to router and set sfp1 as the WAN interface temporarely and
2) /interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=bridge-vlan35 vlan-id=35
3) change my WAN interface list to bridge-vlan35
4) /interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=bridge-vlan35 name=pppoe-out1 user=*** password= ***
5) added DHCP client on bridge

No I can redirect my test lab traffic to this second PPPoE interface.

Regards,

Rock

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alixviral, Bing [Bot], Buckeye, holvoetn, mkx, rextended and 36 guests