Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Matthiastik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:31 am

VLAN not working at TPlink switch  [SOLVED]

Mon Apr 15, 2024 9:57 pm

Hi

Configured VLAN with ID 110 that work upon connecting to one of the port on my RB4011 router with VLAN ID set to 110 on Widows 11 PC but if connect to TPLINK switch model TL-SG3428 that uses same bridge but another port i do not get connected IP address.

What is missing here ? need to change anything else in router or all up to my managed Switch, i do not assign VLAND ID to switch since the users are highly mobile and move between switches so i configure VLAN ID on PC directly, what is missing here for me to get it to work ?.
 
TheCat12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: VLAN not working at TPlink switch

Mon Apr 15, 2024 11:02 pm

We would need some more information - an exported config, should the port act as a trunk or an access one, is the TP-Link configured to untag VLAN traffic provided the MikroTik port is a trunk port, etc.
 
Matthiastik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:31 am

Re: VLAN not working at TPlink switch

Tue Apr 16, 2024 12:02 am

We would need some more information - an exported config, should the port act as a trunk or an access one, is the TP-Link configured to untag VLAN traffic provided the MikroTik port is a trunk port, etc.
switch TPlink have "acceptable frame types" : admit all by default and Tagged only as second option let me check what option i have on mikrotik, thank you
 
Matthiastik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:31 am

Re: VLAN not working at TPlink switch

Tue Apr 16, 2024 1:28 am

Hybrid Approach is it possible or is it all VLAN or nothing at all??

The network uses a combination of VLANs (VLAN10 10.10.10.1/24 and 20 10.10.20.1/24) and untagged traffic (192.168.0.x) on the same bride for ports ether 3 and ether 4 on Mikrotik going to Switches and onto wired computers with or without VLAN ID programed on their NIC card:

Computers with VLAN ID programed with have ip 10.10.10.x or 10.10.20.x if VLAN ID 10 or 20 programed in Windows 11 PC otherwise get IP 192.168.0.x so i will have a chance to remotely connect to those computers without VLAN ID to get their network adapters configured.
 
Matthiastik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:31 am

Re: VLAN not working at TPlink switch

Tue Apr 16, 2024 2:55 am

Tried with an basic 5 port switch and the managed switch from TPlink does something different and i need to seek help from TPlink since Router board is not to blame, sorry for my question

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GoogleOther [Bot] and 22 guests