Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jmrackley1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 6:01 am

wAP ax?

Mon Jun 05, 2023 12:37 am

Any plans for wAP ax?
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2114
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Over the Rainbow
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 05, 2023 5:50 am

I certainly hope there are !

Note to Mikrotik, please use ASA plastic for the housing so it doesn't turn Mustard Yellow in our glorious southern sun. Thanks :)
 
dhoulbrooke
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 7:24 am
Location: Whakatāne, New Zealand

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 05, 2023 8:16 am

 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2180
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Sun Jun 11, 2023 3:36 pm

It did really sting when I had to put a XV2-2T in at a beer garden.
Its right next to Nationals' Stadium in Washington DC.

Last year it was only carrying managers traffic.

This year they changed to a cloud based Point of Sales Terminals on WiFi. Went back into the router and built a new IP scope. Added a new VLAN tag to the switch. Generated a SSID for the Terminals and Handhelds.

2.5 months and all I have heard is "We were really nervous moving to the new Point of Sales system. But its been rock solid."

The point of sales vendor is considering dumping UniF--k (They have hundreds of installs with UniF--k) because they are so impressed with this site.

I don't wanna hear (see) one mother f--king word from any of you about about the price difference. The difference is: it works or it doesn't!

The hAP AC2 and CRS326-24G+2S-RM are doing their jobs.
But the radio duties HAD to be relegated to another vendor.

All THE POINT OF SALES DEVICES stay connected to 5Ghz across the entire site.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 12, 2023 7:20 pm

Is it going to have dual SIMs? It's annoying there are no ARM devices with dual SIM support.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 12044
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 12, 2023 7:24 pm

Is it going to have dual SIMs? It's annoying there are no ARM devices with dual SIM support.

On that page.....

wAP R ax, ww2 - tmp

"data+power"=11111

"WinBox"=22222

"Neighbors"=33333

QuickSet=44444

"admin"=55555

"WinBox Files"=77777

"QuickSet"=88888

"/System/Resources"=99999


EN - English - Quick Guide:

First steps:
Make sure your ISP allows hardware change and will issue an automatic IP address;
Open the bottom lid;
Connect the device to the included PoE injector with an Ethernet cable to the 11111 end;
Connect the data end of the PoE injector to the computer;
Connect the power adapter to the PoE injector;
Navigate to the network connections section on your computer and locate the wireless network named "MikroTik-...". Proceed to connect to it (check the wireless passwords on the sticker);

Configuration should be made via a wireless network using a mobile application or you can use the 22222 configuration tool https://mt.lv/winbox;
Download and open 22222, and choose the 33333 tab to find the device;
Click on the MAC address. The username is 55555 and there is no password (or, for some models, check user and wireless passwords on the sticker);
For a manual update of the device, visit https://mikrotik.com/download;
Select architecture based on your device model under 99999 and download the latest packages (routeros-x.x-x.npk, wifiwave2-x.x-x.npk) for this device and download them onto your PC;
Upload downloaded packages to the 77777 menu and reboot the device. By upgrading your RouterOS software to the latest version, you can ensure optimal performance, stability, and security updates;
In the 88888 menu set up the following: Choose your country, to apply country regulation settings;
Set up your wireless network password in the left field;
Set up your router password in the bottom field.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 12044
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 12, 2023 7:28 pm

 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 12, 2023 7:31 pm

Is it going to have dual SIMs? It's annoying there are no ARM devices with dual SIM support.
On that page.....
Yeah that page requires a login.

I guess I was hoping for the wAPaxR with LTE – I forgot they made AP-only ones.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 12044
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Jun 12, 2023 7:35 pm

The code is wAPGiR-5HaxD2HaxD&R11e-LTE6, has PoE out (500mW @ 24V) on 2nd ethernet
 
kravemir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2023 10:55 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Fri Sep 29, 2023 9:40 pm

Hopefully comes soon. I'm positively excited about WifiWave2, as 802.11k/v/r fast roaming works great.

Though, would hAP ax² in plastic enclosure with IP67 rating work? Well, obviously it won't be IP67 anymore, once I drill holes to the bottom of it to connect ethernet cable with PoE, but enclosure still should drain water around and hAP ax² should remain dry.

However, besides it being very ugly solution, what about humidity. Can hAP ax² handle high humidity during rains? And, freezing temperatures, such as -32°C?
 
jmrackley1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 6:01 am

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 08, 2023 3:19 pm

Any update on the possibility of a wAP ax?
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5604
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 08, 2023 4:37 pm

And, freezing temperatures, such as -32°C?
I think the chip will make it hot enough to withstand low temperatures.
High temperatures are more likely to be a problem.
 
kravemir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2023 10:55 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 8:14 am

Hopefully comes soon. I'm positively excited about WifiWave2, as 802.11k/v/r fast roaming works great.

To deliver WifiWave2 CAPsMAN compatibility in outdoors, wAP ac (ARM only) can be used with RouterOS 7.13 (beta release notes) and the new WiFi driver.

I've successfully tested wAP ac on 7.13beta as CAP, with hAP ax³ on 7.12 as WifiWave2 CAPsMAN. I posted a little bit of details in the linked beta release thread.

The wAP ax is not out yet. However, for my use case, I just need wireless coverage with seamless roaming. Speed doesn't matter as long as it's above 20Mbit. So, wAP ac is good enough.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11787
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 8:53 am

And, freezing temperatures, such as -32°C?
I think the chip will make it hot enough to withstand low temperatures.

If power accidentally fails during low temperature periods, then device will freeze to death. Literally.

But I agree on high temperature issues being more probable.
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5604
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 9:09 am

Just some thoughts ...

I have the impression with the release of 7.13beta and the wave2 ac-drivers, MT shot a bit in their own foot.
On one side it will make sure current owners of wap AC have no real incentive anymore to move towards AX. Potential missed sales.
On the other hand, since wAP AX is not yet available, it does bridge a gap until the new device is available (are they buying time, perhaps ?).
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26440
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 9:12 am

But we did get a lot of love from our current AC device users, did we not :)
Let's hope it pays back in the long term
 
User avatar
woland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2021 4:49 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 10:43 am

On one side it will make sure current owners of wap AC have no real incentive anymore to move towards AX. Potential missed sales.
On the other hand, since wAP AX is not yet available, it does bridge a gap until the new device is available (are they buying time, perhaps ?).
Hi!
Partly agree, but as an owner of a few wAPac, cAPac, until now I was just thinking to replace them by some other vendors APs. Primarily because of the different quirks and missing WPA3, and not because they are not the latest and fastest! Also because I haven´t seen MT giving it´s wireless, the much needed love.

Now I´m thinking: MT goes into the right direction with consumer WLANs, so it´s worth staying with MT APs! (and I already bought a cAPax, hAPax[2|3|lite|

Especially if they add back the VLAN tagging for WLAN subinterfaces in 7.13bXX!
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5604
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 11:00 am

@normis:
don't get me wrong !
I welcome what you guys did a lot, it really shows your company is willing to make the extra effort for your customer base.
It will certainly help to boost sales on the still existing arm-AC devices now they can be reused/reconfigured and even expanded in numbers for existing setups pending wAP AX release (not soon then, I guess ?).

So yes, lots of appreciation for that move. Nobody saw that one coming :lol:
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2114
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Over the Rainbow
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 2:41 pm

Mikrotik are slowly refreshing their AC line. I think that outdoor AX devices may be quite close to being launched
 
kravemir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2023 10:55 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 9:17 pm

I have the impression with the release of 7.13beta and the wave2 ac-drivers, MT shot a bit in their own foot.
On one side it will make sure current owners of wap AC have no real incentive anymore to move towards AX. Potential missed sales.

People buy new devices, because they are doing a new deployment, or replacing faulty devices, or upgrading/expanding existing deployment.

In upgrade/expand scenarios of old deployments, customers might try another brand for access points. If it's gonna break compatibility, then one might as well just go to different vendor.

In replace scenario. It depends if one wants to be investing in legacy system, that is incompatible with new generation of models. So, one might go with upgrade/expand scenario here, as well.

In new deployments. It varies, if one needs outdoors coverage immediately, then it's going straight for a different brand of access points.

With this move, MikroTik removed compatibility-breakage reason to try/switch to other brand in all above scenarios.

It is also strategically a good move, because long term interest in brand requires a trust. In case of networking one wants to trust, that future new devices will be compatible with old ones, or old ones will be brought up to date to be compatible with new ones - on software level. In case of 802.11r/k/v it's more important, because there's (AFAIK) no vendor-agnostic standard for multi-AP cooperation.

I believe, many people waited on what happens next. Or, went with other brand already. I.e., now - after this move, I will purchase another wAP ac once winter passes in order to complete the coverage of my garden.

Additionally, it shows, that MikroTik cares about users. And, rather makes things better over time, than going with "planned obsolescence" approach to force new sales. I love this move.
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Nov 29, 2023 11:18 pm

Additionally, it shows, that MikroTik cares about users. And, rather makes things better over time, than going with "planned obsolescence" approach to force new sales. I love this move.
💙

In fact, I ordered a few wAPacR's on Monday.
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2180
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Fri Dec 01, 2023 6:52 am

You know... It occured to me... All the times I have used that old email as a cudgel.

06/10/2019
"...If and when we will fix it, I will contact you with a more specific cause of the issue."

Managing to jam the WAVE 2 driver on the AC radios... Would fix the issues that made us replace a couple hundred wAPs and cAPs... Might finally be addressed.

Turn around time: 4 years and 5 months.
 
ReLe
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2022 1:30 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Apr 08, 2024 11:47 pm

Have to resurrect this old thread. I was looking for MT , with at least AC access point speed, with outdoor enclosure and poe in af/at support. Only thing that I could find was WAP AC and it's is discontinued. Really hope we get AX version soon, was planning on installing AP to my garage wall next summer.
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2180
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Mon Apr 15, 2024 9:39 pm

Have to resurrect this old thread. I was looking for MT , with at least AC access point speed, with outdoor enclosure and poe in af/at support. Only thing that I could find was WAP AC and it's is discontinued. Really hope we get AX version soon, was planning on installing AP to my garage wall next summer.

Amazon has the wAP AC for $90
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26440
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: wAP ax?

Tue Apr 16, 2024 8:36 am

wAP ac is not discontinued
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: wAP ax?

Wed Apr 17, 2024 1:58 am

wAP ac is not discontinued
Perhaps, but it's "brother" with miniPCIe is marked as discontinued (https://mikrotik.com/product/wap_r_ac)
 
erlinden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2043
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: wAP ax?

Wed May 08, 2024 1:21 pm

Don't want to spoil anything, normis...the wAP AX is coming this year!
At least, so it is said on YouTube:

https://youtu.be/JSoModWAPIw?si=WQlTFGSH1o8zBpwM
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26440
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: wAP ax?

Wed May 08, 2024 5:18 pm

rumors sure travel fast
 
mag1024
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 28, 2021 11:11 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Mon May 13, 2024 7:33 am

Amazon has the wAP AC for $90
I would not recommend the wAP AC. I have the "refreshed" ARM version with 128mb, running 7.14, with wifi-qcom-ac (so that I can use WPA3) and nothing else -- no routing, no firewall, no additional packages -- and it reboots several times a day due to OOMs. Seems that the 128mb devices are not actually usable with the modern wifi packages.

Looking at upgrading it to NetMetal AX, or wAP AX, when it comes out -- assuming it has 256mb RAM.
 
erlinden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2043
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: wAP ax?

Mon May 13, 2024 9:15 am

Are you running the wAP ac stand alone? I have multiple wAP ac's running with wifi-qcom-ac driver, for a couple of months. Running in CAP's mode, never ever ran out of memory. Would really like to see your config, @mag1024.
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5604
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: wAP ax?

Mon May 13, 2024 9:24 am

Same thoughts here.
Wap AC is the same platform as cap AC and hAP AC2, I have a couple of those running purely as AP with wave2 drivers.
Not a single problem.
 
Rox169
Member
Member
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2021 1:47 am

Re: wAP ax?

Mon May 13, 2024 1:47 pm

AX is better than AC....
 
mag1024
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 28, 2021 11:11 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Mon May 13, 2024 10:50 pm

Would really like to see your config, @mag1024.
Thank you for offering to take a look, @erlinden!

Here's the config -- a couple of WAP3 aps, a couple of vlans -- not much else:
# 2024-05-13 15:31:43 by RouterOS 7.14.3
# software id = S32L-8MSK
#
# model = RBwAPG-5HacD2HnD
# serial number = xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=18:FD:74:B5:A1:B0 auto-mac=no comment=defconf frame-types=\
    admit-only-vlan-tagged mtu=1500 name=br-trunk port-cost-mode=short \
    vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] l2mtu=9014 mtu=9000
/interface vlan
add interface=br-trunk name=vlan-mgmt vlan-id=99
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] ip-type=ipv4 use-network-apn=no
/interface macsec
add ckn=XXX disabled=no interface=ether1 mtu=\
    1500 name=macsec1 profile=default
/interface wifi channel
add band=2ghz-n disabled=no name=2g
add band=5ghz-ac disabled=no name=5g
/interface wifi configuration
add disabled=no mode=ap name=DMZ security.connect-priority=0 ssid=xxxxxxDMZ
add disabled=no name=LAN security.connect-priority=0 ssid=xxxxxx
/interface wifi security
add authentication-types=wpa3-psk connect-priority=0 disabled=no encryption=\
    ccmp,gcmp,ccmp-256,gcmp-256 name=wpa3
/interface wifi
set [ find default-name=wifi1 ] channel=2g configuration=DMZ \
    configuration.mode=ap disabled=no name=wifi2-dmz security=wpa3 \
    security.connect-priority=0
add channel=2g configuration=LAN configuration.mode=ap disabled=no \
    mac-address=1A:FD:74:B5:A1:B2 master-interface=wifi2-dmz name=wifi2-lan \
    security=wpa3 security.connect-priority=0
add configuration.mode=ap .ssid=xxxxxxNOT disabled=no mac-address=\
    1A:FD:74:B5:A1:B1 master-interface=wifi2-dmz name=wifi2-not \
    security.authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa3-psk .connect-priority=0
set [ find default-name=wifi2 ] channel=5g configuration=DMZ \
    configuration.mode=ap disabled=no name=wifi5-dmz security=wpa3 \
    security.connect-priority=0
add channel=5g configuration=LAN configuration.mode=ap disabled=no \
    mac-address=1A:FD:74:B5:A1:B3 master-interface=wifi5-dmz name=wifi5-lan \
    security=wpa3 security.connect-priority=0
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip smb users
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
/interface bridge port
add bridge=br-trunk frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
    interface=wifi2-dmz internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10 pvid=12
add bridge=br-trunk frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
    interface=wifi5-dmz internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10 pvid=12
add bridge=br-trunk frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=macsec1 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=br-trunk frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
    interface=wifi2-lan internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10 pvid=10
add bridge=br-trunk frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
    interface=wifi5-lan internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10 pvid=10
add bridge=br-trunk frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
    interface=wifi2-not pvid=15
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no udp-timeout=10s
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/ip settings
set max-neighbor-entries=8192
/ipv6 settings
set disable-ipv6=yes max-neighbor-entries=8192
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br-trunk tagged=br-trunk,macsec1 vlan-ids=99
add bridge=br-trunk tagged=br-trunk,macsec1 untagged=*1,*2 vlan-ids=12
add bridge=br-trunk tagged=br-trunk,macsec1 untagged=*A,*B vlan-ids=10
add bridge=br-trunk tagged=br-trunk,macsec1 untagged=*C vlan-ids=15
add bridge=br-trunk tagged=macsec1,br-trunk vlan-ids=11
/interface list member
add comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=br-trunk list=LAN
add comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=ether1 list=WAN
add disabled=yes interface=ether1 list=LAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=vlan-mgmt list=LAN
/interface ovpn-server server
set auth=sha1,md5
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=ether2 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add interface=vlan-mgmt
add disabled=yes interface=ether2
add add-default-route=no interface=*D use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 comment=defconf name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
# connection state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
# connection state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid log=yes log-prefix=inv
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
# connection state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related hw-offload=yes
# connection state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
# connection state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
# connection state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
# connection nat state matcher not possible when connection tracking is disabled
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" disabled=yes \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
/ip smb shares
set [ find default=yes ] directory=/flash/pub
/routing bfd configuration
add disabled=no
/snmp
set enabled=yes trap-version=2
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/New_York
/system identity
set name=wap-ac
/system note
set show-at-login=no
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes
/system ntp client servers
add address=10.0.0.1
When I check the router resources, it claims to have 15-20mb RAM free, and yet even as I was logging in to grab the config, it rebooted again:
2024-05-12 18:38:46 system,error,critical kernel failure in previous boot
2024-05-12 18:38:46 system,error,critical out of memory condition was detected
2024-05-13 04:17:10 system,critical,info ntp change time May/12/2024 18:39:32 => May/13/2024 04:17:10
2024-05-13 14:37:11 dhcp,critical,error dhcp-client on vlan-mgmt lost IP address 10.0.99.9 - lease expired
2024-05-13 04:17:12 system,error,critical router was rebooted without proper shutdown, probably kernel failure
2024-05-13 04:17:13 system,error,critical kernel failure in previous boot
2024-05-13 04:17:13 system,error,critical out of memory condition was detected
2024-05-13 14:57:08 system,critical,info ntp change time May/13/2024 04:17:59 => May/13/2024 14:57:08
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26440
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: wAP ax?

Tue May 14, 2024 9:01 am

If something crashes or has out of memory issues, please raise a ticket in our support portal. Make sure you are running the latest v7 release and can repeat the issue.
 
User avatar
robmaltsystems
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:04 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Thu May 16, 2024 12:05 am

AX is better than AC....
Hmm.... I'm not sure I agree with Mikrotik...
 
GolemPL
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:31 pm

Re: wAP ax?

Fri May 17, 2024 10:24 pm

waiting for wAP AX , need do outdoor roaming. Possibly can be done with netmetal AX but not sure because it have 256MB of RAM and full roaming required 1GB.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests