Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
vic666
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:25 pm

hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Thu Apr 18, 2024 10:48 am

Hi,

I have the following setup. My internet router is a RB2011UiAS-2HnD. It acts as a AP, a NAS is connected to the Switch (1GBit/s). Connected to this router via cable (1GBit/s) is a hAP ac (RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT). The hAP ac, located on the floor above, acts as a ap bridge, so all interfaces are bridged together. The hAP has its own SSID, one each on 2GHz and 5GHz. We are only 2 users at home but we have several devices that are connected, usually with minor use (phones, tablets, smart speakers, laptops).

The combination of the two APs offered a very good performance for years. I never measured it but sending or receiving large files from my (mostly stationary) laptop to my NAS was always quite quick. This laptop is stationed about 6-8 meters from the hAP ac, diagonally, with one wall in between. So the wall certainly blocks a good part of the signal but, as mentioned, this was never an issue before.

I didn't update both Mikrotik devices in a long time, so I had a go at the hAP ac two days ago and upgraded it to the current ROS 7.14.2. Since then, I've experienced a significant drop in transmission speeds. 40-45MBit/s is about the maximum I can reach with very large files over the 5Ghz band, the average is about half of that. Before the upgrade, it must have been double or triple that at least.

Is there anything I can do to improve that? For reference, I'm sending my configuration below. I don't think there's anything unusual there but maybe I'm just not seeing it.

Thanks for any helpful pointers.
[admin@MikroTik] > /export compact
# 2024-04-18 09:21:17 by RouterOS 7.14.2
# software id = FSXV-ZN9G
# model = RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2D:E0:C4:29:36 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge \
    port-cost-mode=short
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] ip-type=ipv4 use-network-apn=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys name=wifiprofile \
    supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=0 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=\
    20/40mhz-Ce country=no_country_set disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=\
    auto frequency-mode=manual-txpower mode=ap-bridge security-profile=\
    wifiprofile ssid=TNet2 station-roaming=enabled wireless-protocol=802.11
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] antenna-gain=0 band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-Ceee country=no_country_set disabled=no distance=indoors \
    frequency=auto frequency-mode=manual-txpower mode=ap-bridge \
    security-profile=wifiprofile ssid=TNet5 station-roaming=enabled \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip smb users
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
/routing bgp template
set default disabled=no output.network=bgp-networks
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether2 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether3 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether4 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=ether5 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=sfp1 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=wlan1 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf ingress-filtering=no interface=wlan2 \
    internal-path-cost=10 path-cost=10
add bridge=bridge ingress-filtering=no interface=ether1 internal-path-cost=10 \
    path-cost=10
/ip firewall connection tracking
set udp-timeout=10s
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/ip settings
set max-neighbor-entries=8192
/ipv6 settings
set disable-ipv6=yes max-neighbor-entries=8192
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=ether1 list=WAN
/interface ovpn-server server
set auth=sha1,md5
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.90/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=*1 disabled=yes interface=bridge lease-time=10m name=defconf
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=192.168.0.1
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" disabled=yes \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/ip route
add disabled=no dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.0.1
/ip smb shares
set [ find default=yes ] directory=/flash/pub
/ip ssh
set allow-none-crypto=yes forwarding-enabled=remote
/routing bfd configuration
add disabled=no interfaces=all min-rx=200ms min-tx=200ms multiplier=5
/system note
set show-at-login=no
/tool graphing resource
add
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
ips
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2023 6:48 pm
Location: Italy

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Thu Apr 18, 2024 12:41 pm

Have you tried to properly set the country? There was some changes about defaults in the last versions...
 
vic666
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Thu Apr 18, 2024 2:04 pm

I haven't. When I try to do that in Winbox, it says that it will reduce the signal further which I feared may make the situation even worse, so I didn't proceed. But I'm happy to try if there is a chance the situation could improve.
 
ips
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2023 6:48 pm
Location: Italy

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Thu Apr 18, 2024 4:30 pm

Please, try. Take note about Chanel and tx power in the status tab before and after.
 
infabo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 809
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2020 12:07 pm

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Thu Apr 18, 2024 8:01 pm

"Value no_country_set is an FCC compliant set of channels"
https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... 20channels
 
vic666
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 9:42 am

So, I tried changing the country using Winbox by first changing the frequency mode to "regulatory-domain" and then the country. Changing to regulatory-domain works fine but when trying to change the country I get the following error:
Couldn't change Interface <wlan1> - minimal antenna-gain for this country is 3 (6)
 
ips
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2023 6:48 pm
Location: Italy

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 9:56 am

And are you able to set the antenna gain as shown?
 
vic666
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:21 am

I thought I read somewhere that it's not possible (anymore) to change antenna gain manually. It's certainly not available as a field in Winbox...
 
ips
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2023 6:48 pm
Location: Italy

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:25 am

Your config shows that your antenna gain is set to 0:
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=0 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=\
    20/40mhz-Ce country=no_country_set disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=\
    auto frequency-mode=manual-txpower mode=ap-bridge security-profile=\
    wifiprofile ssid=TNet2 station-roaming=enabled wireless-protocol=802.11
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] antenna-gain=0 band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-Ceee country=no_country_set disabled=no distance=indoors \
    frequency=auto frequency-mode=manual-txpower mode=ap-bridge \
    security-profile=wifiprofile ssid=TNet5 station-roaming=enabled \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
I think that it is possible to set it in some manner (sorry, I don't own devices with that wireless drivers and I can't be more specific).

Maybe:
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=3
 
vic666
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:30 am

Thanks for your help, I appreciate it. I will be back there only much later today and will try it then.

Out of curiosity, though. An antenna gain of 0 is, in my understanding, the maximum gain possiblr. Wouldn't increasing it to another number just make my connection even worse?
 
ips
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2023 6:48 pm
Location: Italy

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:41 am

AFAIK, yes.
I suggested to take note about the tx-power before and after the change so that we can have some elements to better understand what is happening.
But, at least in my case, playing with settings (specifically, change country with another one where regulations are less strict) worsened the situation on a client device.
Sure enough, I am on the wifiwave2 drivers and I don't have so many settings to play with.

In any case, since it is easy to roll back to your previous setting, I think it is worth trying.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11787
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: hAP ac - Slower wifi after RouterOS update

Fri Apr 19, 2024 12:29 pm

Out of curiosity, though. An antenna gain of 0 is, in my understanding, the maximum gain possiblr. Wouldn't increasing it to another number just make my connection even worse?

In theory, antenna gain can be anything between negative infinity and large positive number. In reality most antennas have gain between small negative number (antenna which sucks) and a small positive number (good antenna). In ROS, though, possible values for antenna-gain setting are positive and zero. MT devices, manufactured in last few years, with permanent antennae have value "baked in" ... which is supposed to prevent device admin to set antenna gain lower than it's actual value (it's still possible to set it higher) ... it's to keep device operating in legally permitted Tx power range.

As @normis pointed out several times: changing this property doesn't actually change antenna gain (it's physical property of given antenna which doesn't really change), the setting is input to power budget calculations. Ideally one would enter actual antenna gain (all mikrotik devices with attached antennae have this information available on product pages and in brochure), set correct country of operations and let ROS calculate correct maximum Tx power.

Short description of Tx power calculations: at any given moment, wifi power output is limited by the following limitations:
  • power amplifier capability
    This info is available on product pages as well, it can vary with MCS number (which translates into data throughput)
  • country limits
    This info is specific to each country. It often varies for different parts of same frequency band and installation types. Country limits are about EIRP, which (in most simple form) equals Tx_power+antenna_gain ... hence need to have actual antenna gain information at hand.
  • tx-power setting

The way the above limitations are used is the following:
  • device calculates <country-limitation>-<antenna-gain> ... let's call it Tx_cm. It's a constant value as long as frequency channel doesn't change.
  • device considers setting of tx-power property. It's constant value as long as device admin doesn't change it.
  • device checks table with chipset (power amplifier) Tx power capability, available for particular MCS. This is highly variable, it masically changes with every wireless frame transmitted (different users are in different radio conditions, users' radio conditions change due to various reasons, etc.)
Then it takes the lowest value of all 3 above and uses it to transmit the wireless frame.

So knowing correct antenna gain is vital to keep Tx power below country limited value.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MichalPospichal and 4 guests