Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
swom
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2024 4:52 pm

Iliad-Italia fiber configuration troubleshooting

Fri Apr 19, 2024 5:18 pm

Dear all,
I thank in advance those who want to give me suggestions.

I would like to try using the Mikrotik router with the iliad fiber in Net-neutrality configuration.
The problem I encounter is that the ipv6 dhcp client remains in

"Status:searching..."

at the second step of point 11 (Click on the “Release” item) of the guide:

https://www.iliad.it/docs/VoIP/Guida_Mi ... e_VoIP.pdf

In fact, I am not sure that I have correctly interpreted the substitutions indicated with (Data available in the personal area), so for completeness I am reporting the data in the personal area,
for any suggestions or corrections of the following configuration:


/interface bridge
add name=LAN
add name=WAN
/interface ipipv6
add local-address=IP6_TUNNEL_LOCAL name=ipipv6-tunnel1 remote-address=IP6_TUNNEL_GW
/interface vlan
add interface=WAN name=WAN:836 vlan-id=836
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-LAN ranges=192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-LAN interface=LAN name=DHCP-LAN
/ipv6 pool
add name=ipv6-pool prefix=::/64 prefix-length=64
/interface bridge port
add bridge=WAN interface=ether1
add bridge=LAN interface=ether2
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=LAN network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24
add dns-server=DNS_V4_1,DNS_V4_2
add gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ipipv6-tunnel1 src-address=192.168.1.0/24
/ip route
add disabled=no dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=ipipv6-tunnel1 routing-table=main suppress-hw-offload=no
/ipv6 route
add disabled=no dst-address=IP6_NETWORK gateway=WAN routing-table=main
/ipv6 address
add address=IP6_TUNNEL_LOCAL advertise=no interface=ipipv6-tunnel1
add address=::192:168:1:1 from-pool=ipv6-pool interface=LAN
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=WAN:836 pool-name=ipv6-pool request=address,prefix
Last edited by swom on Sun Apr 21, 2024 2:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
jaclaz
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:21 pm

Re: Iliad-Italia fiber configuration troubleshooting

Sat Apr 20, 2024 2:44 pm

But how is the whole stuff connected?
The linked guide has the fiber connected to the sfp-sfpplus1 port (WAN) not on ether1.
 
User avatar
swom
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2024 4:52 pm

Re: Iliad-Italia fiber configuration troubleshooting

Sat Apr 20, 2024 7:05 pm

But how is the whole stuff connected?
The linked guide has the fiber connected to the sfp-sfpplus1 port (WAN) not on ether1.

Hi, you are right, but I have so many attempts, that I sent a test setup. You can consider these settings:

/interface bridge
add name=LAN
add name=WAN
/interface ethernet set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ]
/interface bridge port
add bridge=LAN interface=ether1
add bridge=WAN interface=sfp-sfpplus1


[admin@MikroTik] /interface/ethernet> /interface ethernet monitor sfp-sfpplus1
name: sfp-sfpplus1
name: sfp-sfpplus1
status: link-ok
auto-negotiation: done
rate: 10Gbps
full-duplex: yes
tx-flow-control: no
rx-flow-control: no
fec: off
supported: 10M-baseT-half,10M-baseT-full,100M-baseT-half,100M-baseT-full,1G-baseT-half,
1G-baseT-full,1G-baseX,10G-baseT,10G-baseSR-LR,10G-baseCR
sfp-supported: 1G-baseX,10G-baseSR-LR
advertising: 1G-baseX,10G-baseSR-LR
link-partner-advertising:
sfp-module-present: yes
sfp-rx-loss: no
sfp-tx-fault: no
sfp-type: SFP/SFP+/SFP28/SFP56
sfp-connector-type: LC
sfp-link-length-om1: 20m
sfp-link-length-om2: 80m
sfp-link-length-om3: 300m
sfp-vendor-name: OEM
sfp-vendor-part-number: SFP-10G-SR
sfp-vendor-revision: 02
sfp-vendor-serial:
sfp-manufacturing-date: 23-11-30
sfp-wavelength: 850nm
sfp-temperature: 60C
sfp-supply-voltage: 3.248V
sfp-tx-bias-current: 6mA
sfp-tx-power: -3.01dBm
sfp-rx-power: -3.979dBm
eeprom-checksum: good



[admin@MikroTik] > /interface/monitor-traffic LAN,WAN,WAN:836,ipipv6-tunnel1,sfp-sfpplus1,ether1
name: LAN WAN WAN:836 ipipv6-tunnel1 sfp-sfpplus1 ether1
rx-packets-per-second: 28 0 0 0 0 27
rx-bits-per-second: 17.2kbps 0bps 0bps 0bps 0bps 16.5kbps
fp-rx-packets-per-second: 0 0 0 0 0 25
fp-rx-bits-per-second: 0bps 0bps 0bps 0bps 0bps 15.7kbps
rx-drops-per-second: 0 0 0 0 0
rx-errors-per-second: 0 0 0 0 0
tx-packets-per-second: 0 0 0 0 1 34
tx-bits-per-second: 0bps 0bps 0bps 0bps 480bps 236.2kbps
fp-tx-packets-per-second: 0 0 0 0 1 0
fp-tx-bits-per-second: 0bps 0bps 0bps 0bps 480bps 0bps
tx-drops-per-second: 0 0 0 0 0
tx-queue-drops-per-second: 0 0 0 0 0 0
tx-errors-per-second: 0 0 0 0 0
-- [Q quit|D dump|C-z pause]
 
jaclaz
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:21 pm

Re: Iliad-Italia fiber configuration troubleshooting

Sat Apr 20, 2024 7:56 pm

I think you should post your whole configuration following this:
viewtopic.php?t=203686#p1051720

Besides other things, it is important to know which device is it and which OS version it is running, the Iliad (pseudo) guide should be about a RB4011 with - possibly - an older version of Ros, a full export will have this info at the beginning.

Are you sure you started "clean" of default configuration?
There could be settings in a default configuration that could be at least part of the issue.

Not an expert at all in IPv6, but shouldn't the "main" route:
/ipv6 route
add disabled=no dst-address=IP6_NETWORK gateway=WAN routing-table=main

be pointing to the whole internet?, like:
/ipv6 route
add disabled=no dst-address=::/0 gateway=WAN routing-table=main

And I am not at all convinced that gateway=WAN is correct, compare with the example here, where the actual IP address of IP6_TUNNEL_GW is used:
https://forum.fibra.click/d/45711-confi ... 11?page=11
 
User avatar
swom
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2024 4:52 pm

Re: Iliad-Italia fiber configuration troubleshooting

Sun Apr 21, 2024 1:28 pm

Here it is

# 2024-04-20 23:38:29 by RouterOS 7.14.3
# software id = J14G-0FU6
#
# model = RB4011iGS+
# serial number =
/interface bridge
add name=LAN
add name=WAN
/interface ipipv6
add local-address=acdc:aa1:ee:123:0:4567:1a2b:0 name=ipipv6-tunnel1 \
remote-address=acdc:aa0:bbbb:cccc:4567:5566:42:732
/interface vlan
add interface=WAN name=WAN:836 vlan-id=836
/ip pool
add name=DHCP-LAN ranges=192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=DHCP-LAN interface=LAN name=DHCP-LAN
/ipv6 pool
add name=ipv6-pool prefix=::/60 prefix-length=64
/port
set 0 name=serial0
set 1 name=serial1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=WAN interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=LAN interface=ether1
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=LAN network=192.168.1.0
add address=82.132.251.174/16 interface=ipipv6-tunnel1 network=82.132.0.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=\
192.168.1.1
/ip dns
set servers=acdc:cd1:f::1,acdc:cd1:f::2,83.158.240.220,83.158.240.221
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=192.168.1.0/24
/ip route
add disabled=no dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=ipipv6-tunnel1 routing-table=\
main suppress-hw-offload=no
/ipv6 route
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=\
acdc:aa1:ee:123::/60 gateway=WAN routing-table=main scope=30 \
suppress-hw-offload=no target-scope=10
/ipv6 address
add acdc:aa1:ee:123::/60 advertise=no interface=ipipv6-tunnel1
add address=::192:168:198:1 from-pool=ipv6-pool interface=LAN
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=WAN:836 pool-name=ipv6-pool request=\
address,prefix
/system clock
set time-zone-autodetect=no
/system note
set show-at-login=no
/system routerboard settings
set enter-setup-on=delete-key




IP6_NETWORK : acdc:aa1:ee:123::/60
IP6_TUNNEL_LOCAL : acdc:aa1:ee:123::4567:1a2b:0
IP6_TUNNEL_GW : acdc:aa0:bbbb:cccc:4567:5566:42:732
IP4_TUNNEL : 82.132.251.174
VLAN : 836


These are the settings of my subnet, which Ilaid sent me.
Like you, I'm not a great expert on ipv6 for ISPs, but I think the local address of the tunnel is incorrect, as it ends with 0.

I also tried assigning a static IPV6 adderss, completing the prefix with EUI64, and disabling dhcpv6.
Also in this way I don't ping the IP6_TUNNEL_GW or the DNS, I probably made some mistakes with the routing or my (/64 - /60) 2^4 bytes network.
Last edited by swom on Sun Apr 21, 2024 3:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
jaclaz
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:21 pm

Re: Iliad-Italia fiber configuration troubleshooting

Sun Apr 21, 2024 3:13 pm

Do try replacing:
/ipv6 route
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=\
acdc:aa1:ee:123::/60 gateway=WAN routing-table=main scope=30 \
suppress-hw-offload=no target-scope=10

with:
/ipv6 route
add distance=1 dst-address=::/0 gateway=WAN routing-table=main

or:
/ipv6 route
add distance=1 dst-address=::/0 gateway=acdc:aa0:bbbb:cccc:4567:5566:42:732 routing-table=main

I have a doubt whether gateway=WAN works, still, just like you have 0.0.0.0/0 in IP4 route, you want ::/0 in the IPv6 one.

But there may be other issues that I cannot see, as said I have not much experience with IPv6 and - from the mentioned thread on fibra.click forum - the impression is that the Iliad instructions are somehow incomplete or deceiving.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests