Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
balhone
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2024 3:23 pm

WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Tue Jun 11, 2024 3:51 pm

I configured an ax cap on the wifi managed by a centralized core, but the wifi is not good, it does not stabilize in any way.
I carried out several tests, activating FT, and without FT, the devices did not stabilize on any interface, they kept alternating between 2.4 and 5ghz. I don't know what to do anymore, does anyone have any suggestions on how to configure it correctly in version 7.15.1?

Below is a print and an export of my wifi settings
/interface wifi
add name=cap-wifi1 radio-mac=48:A9:8A:C1:C3:6D
add name=cap-wifi2 radio-mac=48:A9:8A:C1:C3:6E
/interface wifi channel
add band=2ghz-ax disabled=no name=channel-2AX width=20/40mhz
add band=5ghz-ax disabled=no name=channel-5AX skip-dfs-channels=all width=\
    20/40/80mhz
add band=2ghz-n disabled=no name=channel-2N
add band=5ghz-ac disabled=no name=channel-5AC skip-dfs-channels=all
/interface wifi configuration
add country=Brazil disabled=no mode=ap name=cfg-TIMT security.ft=yes \
    .ft-over-ds=yes ssid=TIMT
add country=Brazil disabled=no hide-ssid=yes mode=ap name=cfg-STIMT-2G ssid=\
    STIMT-2G
add country=Brazil disabled=no mode=ap name=cfg-TIMT_5G ssid=TIMT_5G
/interface wifi datapath
add bridge=bridge-redelocal disabled=no name=datapath-TIMT
/interface wifi security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa3-psk disabled=no name=sec-TIMT
/interface wifi
add channel=channel-2AX comment=CAP_AX-SALA_PRINCIPAL configuration=cfg-TIMT \
    configuration.mode=ap disabled=no name=cap01-MASTER-cap_ax-TIMT_2AX \
    radio-mac=48:A9:8A:A0:4B:05 security=sec-TIMT
add channel=channel-5AX configuration=cfg-TIMT configuration.mode=ap \
    disabled=no name=cap01-MASTER-cap_ax-TIMT_5AX radio-mac=48:A9:8A:A0:4B:04 \
    security=sec-TIMT
add configuration=cfg-STIMT-2G configuration.mode=ap disabled=no mac-address=\
    4A:A9:8A:A0:4B:05 master-interface=cap01-MASTER-cap_ax-TIMT_2AX name=\
    cap01-SLAVE-cap_ax-STIMT_2AX security=sec-TIMT
add channel=channel-2N comment=AC3_DEPOSITO configuration=cfg-TIMT \
    configuration.mode=ap name=cap03-MASTER-ax2_deposito-TIMT_2N radio-mac=\
    08:55:31:F9:9D:A2 security=sec-TIMT
add channel=channel-5AC configuration=cfg-TIMT_5G configuration.mode=ap name=\
    cap03-MASTER-ax2_deposito-TIMT_5AC radio-mac=08:55:31:F9:9D:A3 security=\
    sec-TIMT
add configuration=cfg-STIMT-2G configuration.mode=ap mac-address=\
    0A:55:31:F9:9D:A2 master-interface=cap03-MASTER-ax2_deposito-TIMT_2N \
    name=cap03-SLAVE-ac3_deposito-STIMT-2G_2N security=sec-TIMT
/interface wifi capsman
set enabled=yes
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by martinclaro on Tue Jun 11, 2024 3:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added [code] tags.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26466
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Tue Jun 11, 2024 4:01 pm

Try it without skip-dfs-channels=all
Maybe the only non-DFS channel you have is heavily used and has interference
 
balhone
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2024 3:23 pm

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Tue Jun 11, 2024 10:35 pm

I did what was recommended, it lasted for some time without losing connection, but the drops continue! It simply doesn't stabilize, it's as if it lost connection for a few moments
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
killersoft
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Tue Jun 11, 2024 11:34 pm

I know this might be weird attempt at a fix, but try:
WiFi Security -> FT(TAB) --> FT Enabled = YES
 
balhone
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2024 3:23 pm

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Wed Jun 12, 2024 9:28 pm

the disconnections apparently stopped, but now the devices do not switch to prioritize the 5Ghz network. I would also like to understand how Reselect Interval currently works. Do I have to determine a specific time for it to perform the reselection?
It also doesn't seem to pass all the available bandwidth after the modifications, always being limited to 280Mb even when it's next to the equipment!
 
infabo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 872
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2020 12:07 pm

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Wed Jun 12, 2024 10:17 pm

reselect interval you define lower and upper bounds of interval. e.g. 30m / 1h. So earliest every 30m and latest every hour they perform reselect scan.

Then each AP randomly picks a value between 30m-1h, e.g. AP1: 41m30s, AP2: 32m34s, AP3: 50m10s. So they don't scan simultaneously and choose the same channel because no one is broadcasting and everyone just listening.

I assume the next schedule is again randomly chosen.
 
balhone
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2024 3:23 pm

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Wed Jun 12, 2024 10:50 pm

Wonder! as for the Reselect Interval understood and adjusted, but as for the others, not prioritizing the 5ghz network and the lack of bandwidth, any suggestions on how to resolve it?
 
infabo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 872
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2020 12:07 pm

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Thu Jun 13, 2024 1:12 am

remove
security.ft=yes .ft-over-ds=yes
from your "cfg-TIMT" configuration. It may be the case your devices can't handle it. or a bridge issue.

And it is not clear to me where the following actually arises from?
/interface wifi
add name=cap-wifi1 radio-mac=48:A9:8A:C1:C3:6D
add name=cap-wifi2 radio-mac=48:A9:8A:C1:C3:6E
Are these interfaces running? did you create manually? Some leftovers of capsman tinkering?

Then, "datapath-TIMT" is not used anywhere. Assign it to your configuration profile. Or else it does nothing. Not adding your wifi interfaces to your bridge, unless you have added the ports manually/statically. That may be a reason why the devices connect and instantly leave: because they don't get no IP from DHCP. Check that.
 
techgeekaren
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2024 7:51 am

Re: WIFI 6 DOES NOT WORK

Thu Jun 13, 2024 5:40 am

It's definitely worth trying to remove the FT settings from your cfg-TIMT configuration, that could be causing issues getting clients to connect reliably. And good callouts on double checking that your datapath and bridge setup looks okay - if devices aren't getting DHCP it would explain them dropping off.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests