Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
joecarney
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:50 pm

chap-id, chap-challenge

Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:58 pm

Not sure if this is the best way to do this, but I want to use my own server to for login as I need to control payments etc.

I've set my login.html file to the following...

<html>
<title>...</title>
<body>
<form name="redirect" action="http://login.myserver.com" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="mac" value="$(mac)">
<input type="hidden" name="ip" value="$(ip)">
<input type="hidden" name="user" value="$(username)">
<input type="hidden" name="link-login" value="$(link-login)">
<input type="hidden" name="link-orig" value="$(link-orig)">
<input type="hidden" name="error" value="$(error)">
<input type="hidden" name="hostname" value="$(hostname)">
<input type="hidden" name="identity" value="$(identity)">
<input type="hidden" name="server-name" value="$(server-name)">
<input type="hidden" name="interface-name" value="$(interface-name)">
<input type="hidden" name="chap-id" value="$(chap-id)">
<input type="hidden" name="chap-challenge" value="$(chap-challenge)">
</form>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
document.redirect.submit();
//-->
</script>
</body>
</html>

When it redirects to my server, I can see all of the variables coming through the form EXCEPT for chap-id and chap-challenge.

I need both of these variables so that when I log back in, I can md5 encrypt the password so that it can be chap authenticated.

Any particular reason why the rest of the form variables would come through but not the chap ones?

Am I going about this the right way? Is there any other (or even better) way to send the form back to MikroTik?

Many thanks,

Joe
 
joecarney
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:50 pm

Re: chap-id, chap-challenge

Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:37 pm

Ignore this post. Just realised we didn't have CHAP switched on...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: deadmaus911 and 10 guests