Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lavv17
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:01 am

ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:16 am

I've noticed that some RB (e.g. RB1000, 600A) with RouterOS 3.30 reset ethernet from time to time. It shows as dropping all pppoe sessions and ospf neighbours.

The problem is fixed by installing ROS 3.28 (not tried 3.29).
 
anovikov
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:36 pm

I have a similar problem on 4.6 version.
 
lavv17
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:01 am

Re: ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:13 pm

5.0beta2 also has this problem. The last version without the problem is 3.28.

Currently I workaround this problem by creating a bridge with a single port. The bridge does not reset when its port goes down-up.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Tue Jun 08, 2010 2:45 pm

It would be great to get more detailed information, so we can test the same configuration on our lab.
1) What is the configuration of RouterBOARD 600?
2) How it is connected to the another device?
3) Is there any on the middle device between the router and the another device?
4) What kind of the device is on the other end?

Are you able to reproduce the same problem with another device connected in the place of RB600?
 
lavv17
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:01 am

Re: ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:04 pm

It would be great to get more detailed information, so we can test the same configuration on our lab.
1) What is the configuration of RouterBOARD 600?
2) How it is connected to the another device?
3) Is there any on the middle device between the router and the another device?
4) What kind of the device is on the other end?

Are you able to reproduce the same problem with another device connected in the place of RB600?
1) several of them. Some are pppoe servers, some plain routers, all run ospf
2) with a twisted pair cable to switch (cisco, planet, dlink)
3) no
4) switch (cisco, planet, dlink)

No, it only happens with RB (ros>=3.30). I beleave it is a software problem.
 
tlcscousin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:53 pm

Re: ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:26 pm

What are you seeing that indicates the ethernet has reset? We are troubleshooting an RB450G that drops all connected clients and want to see if possibly its the same issue.
 
User avatar
dallas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:13 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: ethernet reset on some RB with ROS 3.30

Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:17 am

I am seeing the I cant mac-ping through ethernet until I disable and reenable the ethernet port. Then it works. I am currently using 3.30.
Cell# 507-383-8012
dallasweitzel @ gmail.com
Network and RF engineer
Traffic Engineer
Dallas Weitzel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], olegon, stevenma and 168 guests