Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

intel pro1000mt DUAL probelm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:25 pm

I builded a new box on asus p5p800se and p4 3.2ghz with 1gB ram.

I bought several Intel dual nic pro1000 to use into it.

But something is not going fine.
In fact the box starts fine and work fine when I don't have two 1gbps lan at same time on a intel card.

ASAP i plug two gigabit lans into the same card the card showtdown itself. No led no activity.

I upgraded the power supply to a bigger one. I changed several release of MT from 2.9.10 up to 2.9.13 but nothing changed.

I changed the motherboards....same thing.....

I am going crazy about it.

Is the someone that has experience same issue about intel dual pro1000mt?

Regards
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: intel pro1000mt DUAL probelm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 6:08 pm

ASAP i plug two gigabit lans into the same card the card showtdown itself. No led no activity.
Have you looked at the Cards themselves? Tried doing this in another machine (i.e. Windows / Unix Box)? IMHO, the cards should not go haywire like that when a cable is plugged into them...


--
C
Regards,
Chris
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:37 pm

Have you upgrade to the latest version ? v2.9.23 should fix the problem...
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:24 pm

yes i did.

I tried each version from 2.9.10 to 2.9.23.

Same problem.

I changed the motherboard also, the memory.
I tried several intel nic (same model and same serie) with the same behaviour.

No working.

Rosario
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:12 pm

What are you plugging these into, the same switch? Is it a packet storm because they are on the same segment?

Sam
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:15 pm

I have the same problem using Intel Serverboard and dual port Intel Server Adapter PRO/1000 MT... but until now.. I'm not trying to use it again.. because.. last time stuck in my core router...
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:22 pm

I am happy to hear that I am not alone.


But I would like to know if also your nic goe down and the only way to rectivate it is to reboot?

Thanks
Rosario
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:57 pm

the NIC goes down... and reboot also don't make it work.. it's just stuck like that....

Thanks
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Sat Apr 29, 2006 11:17 pm

yeah.
the same
 
tomw
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:02 am

Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:15 am

Im not sure if this is exactly related...but I have been trying to install 2.9.23 on a system that has 2 Intel 1000/gigabit/82573v/l nic's built onto the mobo and the install seems to go fine, its says its done installing, then it reboots and it says its loading the kernel, starting services, then gets to the login screen and locks solid. I cant ctrl+alt+del or anything, but I can see the screen asking for username, etc. Sometimes if I type fast enough I can get a couple char's to appear after the login: promt then it just freezes, no keyboard response at all.

Wierd thing is I can install 2.9.18 on this system and it works just fine, but of course their is no nic drivers(e1000) for these nic's newer chipset in that version of MT! Im just wondering if its the intel nics locking up on this system also???
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:55 pm

I think it is not the same because mine is about 2 years old nic. It is recognized also in 2.9.10 but it is still not working fine.
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sun May 07, 2006 9:52 pm

Here is my Intel PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Server Adapter, Chipset FW82546GB. Board IDs: PB C29870-001, MP C29879-001

Here is what listed on device driver :
Intel PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Server Adapter (i82546, Board IDs: A92111-xxx, C29887-xxx)

I'm using it with Intel Xeon Server Board SE7525RP2, 1 Gb ECC Memory.

Any way out yet ? or my card is not supported yet ? :(
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Mon May 08, 2006 9:42 am

mine is:

Intel PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Server Adapter, Chipset FW82546EB. Board IDs: PB C29870-001, MP C29879-001

Motherb that I tried are:
p5p800se
p5p800
p5gd1

Regards
Rosario
 
rz8168
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 2:10 pm

Tue May 09, 2006 10:04 pm

I have the same card in supermicro superserver 1u running 2.9.23 but no problems so far.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Thu May 11, 2006 12:01 am

I dont get it...

I have 2 1000 cards (64Bit) in a 32bit slot (Compaq / Intel)
I have had them up and rock stable for over 2 years...

I wonder if it is only a newer chip issue...

I have 3 newer (less than 1 year) SupreMicro with 2x onboard 1000 NICs and have had no issues....

I cant remember the chip numbers off the top of my head... I will have to look again... (I should just write it down,, this is not the 1st time i have needed to know...)

Hmmmmm....
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 6:55 am

Running it with bridging mode with v2.9.23 with no problem so far.. usually problem happen when traffic is higher than 5mbit/s.

Will report later...
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Fri May 12, 2006 9:28 am

Just for interest sakes...

Do these gigabit cards support Jumbo Frames? Does MT support Jumbo Frames?

I'm looking at investing in some decent gigabit cards, but I'm not 100% on whether I'll be getting the throughput I should... Mainly due to the PCI Bus Speeds, and the jumbo Frame support...

Thanks,
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24642
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 12, 2006 9:31 am

we have tested up to 3GBps throughput (through a routeros box with intel pro 1000) by using a few xeon systems.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Fri May 12, 2006 9:50 am

Normis,

It won't work in your network if you don't do this in *every* machine in the network, but see if you can change the MTU to say, 9K (ala Jumbo Frames). The Intel cards supports frames up to 16K - MUCH better than the standard 1.5K (1500).

It's imperative that Jumbo Frames work - especially when you look at large traffic volumes and large packets...

Running Gigabit on Jumbo Frames have said to bring about a 4.9X / 5X improovement in speed - but as I said, *everything* on your LAN must support it. Even the switch.

I'm just interested to see whether MT will actually operate on a 9K (or even 16K) MTU Size, as allot of OSes have problems with it...
Regards,
Chris
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 11:53 am

Not all Intel chipset cards support that feature. In RouterOS you can specify bigger MTU if the card supports that.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 8:44 pm

Not all Intel chipset cards support that feature. In RouterOS you can specify bigger MTU if the card supports that.
Yes, the Linux intel driver readme states there are 3-4 intel chips that do not support jumbo frames (some of the newest cards even), even though the config might allow it. If you can't find it let me know I'll dig them out.

Sam
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Fri May 12, 2006 8:54 pm

From what I understand, only one Intel card supports Jumbo Frames, and this is a 10gb card, not 1gb - it's also duel port fiber, and therefore massively expensive (I think I saw something like $8K). As I mentioned, switches also need to support it

My main concern is that there seems to be allot of problems in regards to drivers actually delivering Jumbo Frames on TCP (UDP / ICMP works pretty well).

Either way, after some more thinking on my side, it is highly unlikely that I would have the need to route Jumbo Frames... Therefore no need to pass it through MT.

Thanks for the info never the less :)
Regards,
Chris
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 9:14 pm

Okay ...

ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-support/ ... README.txt
- The maximum MTU setting for Jumbo Frames is 16110. This value coincides
with the maximum Jumbo Frames size of 16128.

- Using Jumbo Frames at 10 or 100 Mbps may result in poor performance or
loss of link.

- Some Intel gigabit adapters that support Jumbo Frames have a frame size
limit of 9238 bytes, with a corresponding MTU size limit of 9216 bytes.
The adapters with this limitation are based on the Intel(R) 82571EB,
82572EI, 82573L and 80003ES2LAN controller. These correspond to the
following product names:
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PT Server Adapter
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PT Desktop Adapter
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PT Network Connection
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Network Connection
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PF Server Adapter
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PF Network Connection
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PF Dual Port Server Adapter
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PB Server Connection
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection
Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with I/O Acceleration
Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Backplane Connection with I/O Acceleration

- Adapters based on the Intel(R) 82542 and 82573V/E controller do not
support Jumbo Frames. These correspond to the following product names:
Intel(R) PRO/1000 Gigabit Server Adapter
Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection
The 82573 is one of the newest chips and it doesn't support jumbo frames, but most other cards do.
Jumbo Frames System Requirement
-------------------------------
Memory allocation failures have been observed on Linux systems with 64 MB
of RAM or less that are running Jumbo Frames. If you are using Jumbo
Frames, your system may require more than the advertised minimum
requirement of 64 MB of system memory.

Performance Degradation with Jumbo Frames
-----------------------------------------
Degradation in throughput performance may be observed in some Jumbo frames
environments. If this is observed, increasing the application's socket
buffer size and/or increasing the /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_*mem entry values
may help. See the specific application manual and
/usr/src/linux*/Documentation/
networking/ip-sysctl.txt for more details.
I'm curious if this problem below affects Mikrotik... seems like I ran into something like this once:
Multiple Interfaces on Same Ethernet Broadcast Network
------------------------------------------------------
Due to the default ARP behavior on Linux, it is not possible to have
one system on two IP networks in the same Ethernet broadcast domain
(non-partitioned switch) behave as expected. All Ethernet interfaces
will respond to IP traffic for any IP address assigned to the system.
This results in unbalanced receive traffic.

If you have multiple interfaces in a server, either turn on ARP
filtering by entering:

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/conf/all/arp_filter
(this only works if your kernel's version is higher than 2.4.5),

NOTE: This setting is not saved across reboots. The configuration
change can be made permanent by adding the line:
net.ipv4.conf.all.arp_filter = 1
to the file /etc/sysctl.conf

or,

install the interfaces in separate broadcast domains (either in
different switches or in a switch partitioned to VLANs).
It would be totally cool if RouterOS would let us tune the Intel parameters as stated in that document... there are some really good performance tuning that could be done if we had the options to tweak them. Handling ddos attacks, etc...

Sam
 
tomw
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:02 am

Fri May 12, 2006 11:27 pm

We have 2 of the builtin 82573 chipset nics in a 1u MSI system that we still cant get 2.9.23 to work on, I think we will try disabling one of them with the onboard jumper and see if MT still locks up then. Thats a bummer about the jumbo frames though....
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sat May 13, 2006 9:08 am

Normis,

It won't work in your network if you don't do this in *every* machine in the network, but see if you can change the MTU to say, 9K (ala Jumbo Frames). The Intel cards supports frames up to 16K - MUCH better than the standard 1.5K (1500).

It's imperative that Jumbo Frames work - especially when you look at large traffic volumes and large packets...

Running Gigabit on Jumbo Frames have said to bring about a 4.9X / 5X improovement in speed - but as I said, *everything* on your LAN must support it. Even the switch.


I'm just interested to see whether MT will actually operate on a 9K (or even 16K) MTU Size, as allot of OSes have problems with it...
Savage..

If I my config is like this .. can I use the jumbo frames ? I don't use switch at all.. all from intel card to intel card..

Thanks

freebsd(intel dual port)-------mikrotik(intel dual port bridging)--------freebsd(intel dual port)
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Sat May 13, 2006 10:54 am

Theoretically yes.

If you can set a MTU of say, 9K or 16K on the BSD Systems, and get MT to use the same MTU of say, 9K or 16K, then you are running jumbo frames.

As I mentioned though, there's very little documentation on this, and it seems that even though drivers claim to support it, Jumbo Frame on TCP is extremely rare.

For interest sakes as well, Jumbo Frames will only be beneficial if you transfer large amounts of big packets. It's mostly used for Storage Systems... I'm not even sure whether this should be used on implementations where the packets are small with large amounts of simultaneous connections...
Regards,
Chris
 
BelWave
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 am

Thu May 18, 2006 6:34 pm

Im not sure if this is exactly related...but I have been trying to install 2.9.23 on a system that has 2 Intel 1000/gigabit/82573v/l nic's built onto the mobo and the install seems to go fine, its says its done installing, then it reboots and it says its loading the kernel, starting services, then gets to the login screen and locks solid. I cant ctrl+alt+del or anything, but I can see the screen asking for username, etc. Sometimes if I type fast enough I can get a couple char's to appear after the login: promt then it just freezes, no keyboard response at all.

Wierd thing is I can install 2.9.18 on this system and it works just fine, but of course their is no nic drivers(e1000) for these nic's newer chipset in that version of MT! Im just wondering if its the intel nics locking up on this system also???
I recently saw this exact behavior on a Dell SC400 box we put into production a couple years ago. The box had two RB44s and a single 10/100 on the motherboard. We upgraded to v2.9.21 and began to see this problem. The first time we saw it we were able to power cycle the box a couple times and get it to stay up. The last time we were not able to get the box to stay up...it would "freeze" as you mentioned just as the login prompt would appear. Sometimes it would "freeze" right at the second boot up "beep" and just hang on the "beeeeeeeeeeeeeeep" until power cycled. Pulled the DoM and placed it in a 1U Intel based box and we haven't seen the problem since.

I just assumed it was a bad hardware issue within the Dell SC400, but now that I see your post it might be related to firmware. I'll try a different DoM with the latest version 2.9.24 and see if the box completes boot up.

Thanks,

Brad
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Thu May 18, 2006 9:02 pm

we have tested up to 3GBps throughput (through a routeros box with intel pro 1000) by using a few xeon systems.
Normis.. have you try using Intel Dual Gigabit PRO MT/1000 ? or the card is not supported yet ?

I use v2.9.23 with bridging mode for b/w management and put the box in the middle of freebsd box.

freebsd A----------mikrotik b/w management--------freebsd B

When I test download from each other A&B, when doing ping from A to B, there is an error 'broken pipe'

Anyone can help me ? anyone experience it ?

Thank you for your kind attention & help
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu May 18, 2006 9:28 pm

Do we need to send a SuperMicro with the new Intel nics to Mikrotik for evaluation so this problem can be fixed? The 82573s are the main problem I believe.

Sam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], mur, netmaster, timotei and 138 guests