Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
fernandowh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 7:36 pm

PPPoE with Static IPv6 Prefix

Sat Sep 25, 2021 7:50 pm

Can i use PPPoE with a static IPv6 Prefix?.
Actually i use PPPoE with DHCPV6 PD Pool, but i need block ips in firewall.
Is there any way to send IPV6 prefix static in PPPOE?

Or
How does this field work?
Image
 
fernandowh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 7:36 pm

Re: PPPoE with Static IPv6 Prefix

Sat Oct 16, 2021 1:04 am

I resolved this, I can use prefix ipv6 static with PPPoE, but i can't assign a prefix ipv6 with pppoe and dhcp like as ipv4. I writed a manual in spanish. http://foroisp.com/threads/1757-Configu ... 8#post2138

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], FiiMitch, k6ccc, ofca, piku, siuswat and 41 guests