Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
neco91
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:25 pm

PPOE VLAN

Tue Oct 12, 2021 9:28 pm

Hi, my ISP needs VLAN to get PPOE session connected.
I actually did that with:
interface vlan add vlan-id=20 interface=sfp1 name=vlan20
interface pppoe-client add interface=vlan20 name=PPPoE_Out user=xxxxx password=yyyyyy use-peer-dns=yes add-default-route=yes
PPOE connects instantly, but the problem is I can't get internet to work.
Do I have to untag or what am I missing?

Thank you
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: PPOE VLAN

Tue Oct 12, 2021 10:27 pm

Have you added a NAT rule for LAN-to-Internet traffic? For recent versions of RouterOS it is simply a case of changing the WAN interface list - likely from ether1 (the usual default) to PPPoE_Out in this case.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8756
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: PPOE VLAN

Tue Oct 12, 2021 10:55 pm

Attach the vlan to the PPoE-Out interface not the sfp1 physical interface as you have done looking at your snippet (GOOD)

For interface list
vlan20 interface list=WAN
PPoE-Out list=WAN
sfp1 list=WAN

(all three just to be on the safe side).

if that doesnt fix it, need to see the rest of the code
./export hide-sensitive file=anynameyouwish
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: to55603 and 19 guests