Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mpiovane
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 2:45 am

ports dont link after device reboot

Sun Jan 17, 2021 3:15 am

I am going to cut straight to the point. I have a CRS326-24S+2Q+ and the QSFP ports stop working when the connected device reboots. I must physically disconnect and reconnect the cables. I have dealt with this for almost a year now and am just fed up. I searched for updates and noticed that RouterOS had a new version on August 19 2020 that seems to have addressed this exact issue,(crs3xx - fixed QSFP+ interface linking after reboot for CRS326-24S+2Q+) but nothing for SwOS. I have tried resetting and re configuring the switch several times with no luck, just in case someone asks.

Also I am using SwOS not RouterOS as I read the docs and it seems to me like RouterOS is slower than SwOS as it has more unnecessary fluff (for me) to it.

Hear is hoping someone can help.

MP
 
bsinz
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 4:52 am

Re: ports dont link after device reboot

Wed Feb 10, 2021 2:36 am

+1 I have this problem too.

I reboot SwOS via webUI and that usually fixes it.

However there are other issues I find with the QSFP ports... erratic to poor performance. It would be good if someone could help as this appears to be firmware related problem.
CRS326-24S+2Q+RM SwOS v2.12
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: ports dont link after device reboot

Sat Apr 03, 2021 9:06 pm


Also I am using SwOS not RouterOS as I read the docs and it seems to me like RouterOS is slower than SwOS as it has more unnecessary fluff (for me) to it.
with proper configuration RouterOS do nothing else, just give commands to switch chip, and the data will NOT leave the switch chip.

Badly configured switch will pass packets to CPU instead of handling direction inside chip - and yes, that is slow.
 
User avatar
lawe
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 12:06 am
Contact:

Re: ports dont link after device reboot

Fri Jun 04, 2021 12:42 am

Hi there,

just a "me too" for being affected by this problem. Same switch (CRS326-24S+2Q+) and same observation like the initial poster. Once I power cycle the QSFP+ remote station, there won't get any link connection being established. I can fix this by rebooting the switch but to be honest, I do not really want to do this. I hope upcoming SwOS-2.14 release will fix this.

Kind regards
lawe
CRS326-24S+2Q+RM / CRS305-1G-4S-IN
 
User avatar
lawe
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 12:06 am
Contact:

Re: ports dont link after device reboot

Fri Jul 23, 2021 1:44 pm

Additional observation: it is not mandatory to reboot the switch in order to get the link connection back. What also helps is to either disable (set the connection to 40G link speed) or enable auto-negotiation at the corresponding QSFP+ port.

I've filed a support ticket but got no reply yet.
CRS326-24S+2Q+RM / CRS305-1G-4S-IN
 
User avatar
lawe
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 12:06 am
Contact:

Re: ports dont link after device reboot

Wed Aug 11, 2021 2:56 pm

Out of curiosity, what NIC(s) do you connect to your QSFP+ port(s) at the switch?

I have that problem with two Intel XL710-QDA2 cards where even flashing the latest firmware (8.40 at the time of this writing) onto the NICs did not fix the issue.
CRS326-24S+2Q+RM / CRS305-1G-4S-IN
 
JunoBox
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:24 pm

Re: ports dont link after device reboot

Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:14 pm

I've this issue also, but then with SFP+ (not QSFP+) connections. Only options to get the link working again is restart the switch, or by removing the fiber cable AND SFP+ module and reinsert it and connect the fiber again.
As the switch and the connected device (Mikrotik edge firewall) is remotely located at a huge distance (>1000km), it is really difficult to get it physically remove the SFP+ module from the switch. Switch will be not reachable when the firewall is rebooted, so restarting the switch is then also not possible.
I still hope Mikrotik will going to fix this issue asap! But I'm already waiting for two years already to get this fixed. I'm doubt they have the focus on the SwitchOS. When the next version still does not fix this issue, we are going to replace all Mikrotik devices.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests