Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:22 am

Dear friends!

Is it possible to put dynamic PPPoE interfaces to specific VRF. For example, my internet table lies in vrf-internet, but newly created PPPoE interfaces are all in main routing table after creation.
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6389
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:05 am

It is not possible at the moment, you need to add static pppoe entries in server list and then add them manually to vrf
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:16 am

It is not possible at the moment, you need to add static pppoe entries in server list and then add them manually to vrf
Oh... sounds very catastrophic for me... But could you please explain your statement in more detail. Sorry, but I don`t understand the procedure...
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6389
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:55 am

/pppoe server add name=client1 ...
/ip route vrf add routing-mark=test inteface=client1
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:30 am

/pppoe server add name=client1 ...
/ip route vrf add routing-mark=test inteface=client1
Thanks... understood. It is not so perfect for dynamic interfaces and pppoe aggregation services. But can I use some sort of script? Does ROS have tool set for changing routing table for interface in near online timescale?
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
alexcherry
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:52 am

Hi guys, I want to update this old topic.
We have quite big MPLS network and we started to work with Internet VRF, so we are putting PPPoE interfaces there manually.
The problem at the moment is that in Winbox we can add only 30 interfaces to the VRF, in terminal it accepts more.
Adding additional interface in terminal to VRF is complicated, because we have to enter all interfaces and then add a new one.

The question to Mikrotik support is if this limitation of 30 interfaces in Winbox will not cause some problems ?
 
User avatar
alexcherry
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:42 am

Update: Limitation on amount of interfaces in VRF is 30, if we put more pppoe interfaces to VRF in terminal, PPPoE server/VRF will start become strange, so we are moving to DHCP now
 
User avatar
Splash
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:09 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:34 am

I know this post is an old one and I had hoped Mikrotik would have resolved or increased this limit by now.

I have run in to the same issue when adding GRE interfaces to a VRF with a VLAN. One can't add more than 30 through Winbox, but one can through the CLI. It seems even adding more than this value through the CLI it breaks.

I hope this limit can be increased as 30 interfaces in a VRF is very small.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E, MTCUME, MTCSE
 
cobusv
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:52 am

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Thu Nov 25, 2021 8:07 pm

Hi Guys,

has there been any development progress on this?

we are running a BRAS and I need to have dynamic pppoe interfaces land up in a VRF, currently the pppoe connects but the interface lands up in the main routing table instead of the vrf.

Things I have done:
  • Add the pppoe server into the bridge where an interface Is in the vrf
    Did a mangle rule with a prerouting chain that will take the source ip address and mark routing into the vrf

But this does not work. I don’t get the interface to land up in the vrf and or pass traffic and am now out of ideas on what more I can try.

Any advice of someone that has done it before would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6389
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:23 pm

With RouterOS v7 you can specify interface list which to use for VRF. And dynamic interfaces can be added in specific interface list.
 
cobusv
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:52 am

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Fri Nov 26, 2021 7:07 am

thanks @mrz, is this release stable enough to put into production?
 
User avatar
nichky
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 835
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Sat Nov 27, 2021 1:20 am

It is not possible at the moment, you need to add static pppoe entries in server list and then add them manually to vrf
the problem is special with dynamic interfaces,when they are getting disconnected, automatically disappearing from VRF table (which is understandable). And its adding another interface (most of the time ether1).It's posible to fix it up, on your end?
If both SSIDs are good quality signal, most modern devices choose 5GHz for the speed.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=176537


!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6389
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Sat Nov 27, 2021 11:29 pm

And its adding another interface (most of the time ether1).
This is false, removed interface is never replaced with another one, instead of the old name internal ID is displayed.

And read two posts above, v7 solves the problem with dynamic interfaces by using interface lists.
 
cobusv
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:52 am

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Sun Nov 28, 2021 7:51 pm

Hi MRZ,

tried upgrading to version 7 and to be honest it doesn't work, plus the bgp had a major memory leak that duplicated the learned routes every 2 mins until the box ran out of memory, so downgraded back to version 6.49.1
 
User avatar
nichky
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 835
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Mon Nov 29, 2021 1:47 am

This is false, removed interface is never replaced with another one, instead of the old name internal ID is displayed.
I'm talking about v6.
So if i put dynamic (ppp-server) interfaces into vrf.
Once that interface bounces, will disappeared from the VRF list, which is understandable, but it will pop up another interface (most of the time ether1)
See the folowing pictures, what is false here?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If both SSIDs are good quality signal, most modern devices choose 5GHz for the speed.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=176537


!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
JJT211
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:01 pm

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Mon Nov 29, 2021 9:27 am

Hi MRZ,

tried upgrading to version 7 and to be honest it doesn't work, plus the bgp had a major memory leak that duplicated the learned routes every 2 mins until the box ran out of memory, so downgraded back to version 6.49.1
v7 is still in development, not for production use.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6389
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Mon Nov 29, 2021 11:17 am

Once that interface bounces, will disappeared from the VRF list, which is understandable, but it will pop up another interface (most of the time ether1)
See the folowing pictures, what is false here?
Even in your pictures it shows "unknown" and did not replace it with ethernet as you stated.
Of course if you open configuration window, winbox must have a known value and then, yes it will pop to the first valid. It is not just vrf, this behavior is everywhere where you add dynamic interfaces in static configuration.
 
User avatar
nichky
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 835
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Mon Nov 29, 2021 12:04 pm

Also the one of the picture showing interface as blue.
not sure what does it mean, but i got your point. Clear enough
If both SSIDs are good quality signal, most modern devices choose 5GHz for the speed.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=176537


!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6389
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: How to put dynamic interfaces to specific VRF

Mon Nov 29, 2021 12:08 pm

Yes, blue is another indicator. Blue means that value is changed and changes are not saved/applied yet.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests