Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tikker
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:40 pm

Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 9:48 pm

Hi, I have a RB5009 and a hAPac2. I've configured some VLANs and while it works as far as I understand for the wired ports (trunk/access), I have some issues with capsman.

I have provisioned the two radios of the hAPac2 and can configure them in Capsman on the RB5009.

I've setup two configurations and two datapaths. The datapaths use mode "use tag" with an appropriate VLAN ID.

I configure the radio master interface with SSID AAA and datapath for VLAN A. Then I configure a slave interface with SSID BBB and datapath for VLAN B.

I see boths WLANs AAA and BBB, and can connect to both. But I only get an IP address on the slave interface from the DHCP in VLAN B. If I change the config to BBB on the master and AAA on the slave, I get an IP in VLAN A but not in B. Whatever WLAN on the master interface, it only connects with a link-local address.

If I put both WLANs on slave interfaces and leave the master interface with an empty configuration I get an IP address on both. (And a WLAN with an empty SSID, which is not what I want)

What am I missing here?

PS: The RB5009 is already on ROS 7.1 while the hAP is still on 6.x - if this might be an issue?!
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11768
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 10:08 pm

"What am I missing here?"

That there is no need for capsman?
You could be skiing instead of fiddling with capsman?
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
tikker
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:40 pm

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 10:11 pm

That there is no need for capsman?
You could be skiing instead of fiddling with capsman?
I'm sorry, what? How am I supposed to manage multiple APs centrally?
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8189
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 10:21 pm

<OT explanation>
That's @anav, he gets passionate about things, in both positive and negative way. If he likes something (usually some cloud service), he recommends it everywhere. If he doesn't like something, he discourages everyone from using it. After his last quest against addresses sort of succeeded (don't worry, we're still allowed to use addresses), the new one seems to be quest against CAPsMAN. I'm sure it will pass too.
</OT explanation>
Come on people, do you really have to quote full posts? It's annoying and in most cases useless.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11768
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 10:21 pm

You have ONE LOL.
Do you plan on buying more??
Why would you intentionally use MT wifi 5 ????
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
tikker
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:40 pm

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 10:39 pm

I am currently trying to set-up VLANs. And now I attached my first AP. And once I understood how it works, I will add more, yes.

But I am curious to hear how to set it all up without Capsman with multiple APs.

And I'd still appreciate help on my original question.......
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7679
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 10:57 pm

There are many ways of getting things wrong. So post configs of both CAPsMAN and CAP devices and we'll check for errors.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11768
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 11:29 pm

My point being is I am trying to help you not WASTE your money.
Yes you will have mastered capsman after much head banging, do you want a cookie ??
However the people using your wifi will be pissed at you be it family/friends or customers for the crappy wifi.

SO yes its a great functionality if paired with a decent wifi experience otherwise its a waste of time.
I am practically minded, many others here are IT nerds that do not have to live with the consequences of their advice. ;-PPP
Use the time I am freeing up from Capsman servitude to research an actually useful wifi device for your needs.......

No charge advice, you can heed or put it in the circular phone, just sayin............
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3272
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Sun Jan 16, 2022 11:44 pm

as @mkx already said, unless we see your configuration we can only guess...
Other than that, @anav Capsman is really great :D :D
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1493
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Mon Jan 17, 2022 3:53 am

as @mkx already said, unless we see your configuration we can only guess...
Other than that, @anav Capsman is really great :D :D
Caps-man... Absolutely awesome in concept. In form and moving how express and admirable! In action how like an angel, in apprehension how like a god!

Got carried away there.

But ANAV is right about the complaints. Until Mikrotik can get wifi down... An incredibly powerful and elegant control system... Doesn't really matter.

Or as my cohorts say when they watch me grind my teeth over Mikrotik wireless problems on our jobs...
(Looking at caps-man over my shoulder)

###
"Holy S--t. Can that control a good radio?"

Sadly the wifi wave 2 drivers I used on the Audience that made it work so much better... Are not compatible with this.

"Well what about our other WAPs?"

Nope it's Mikrotik access point control only.
(It wasn't a completely unreasonable question. We do have things that bring together control or configurations of multiple manufactures.)
###

We moved back to using Ruckus for our wireless exclusively. And the bleeding stopped.

We keep bringing in other manufactures to make sure we are staying on top of things... But I stare over at my stack of cap ACs... It's they have been reduced to "this is why you have to Test devices that only have 2.4 radios in busy environments."

But back to how too.

Put the IPs and DHCP severs on VLANs on the bridge. Use the tag on the SSID.

That's usually all you need to connect those things.
Well using local-forwarding and client to client forwarding.
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3272
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Mon Jan 17, 2022 4:24 pm

Well management and performance are different things to me...

Capsman is great when you need a central management of your APs... The performance of the APs is something else...
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11768
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Messing around with VLANs and CAPsMAN

Mon Jan 17, 2022 5:37 pm

Well management and performance are different things to me...

Capsman is great when you need a central management of your APs... The performance of the APs is something else...
Great management + lousy performance = fail (unhappy users, rested admin) = fail
Tedious management + good performance = pass (happy users, tired admin) = partial success
Great management + good performance = success (happy users, rested admin) = success

In other words its not about the admin.............
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests