Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cozymore
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2022 11:01 pm

Performance regression + IPv6 not working - RB750Gr3

Thu Jan 20, 2022 11:22 pm

Hi everyone,

I am happy user of RB750Gr3 router :) I have recently upgraded to 7.1.1 and saw both performance decrease and IPv6 issues. Then I downgraded back to 6.49.2 and all issues are gone.
RouterOS 7.1.1:
- download: max 210 Mbps, 150 Mbps if I limit CPU frequency to 600 MHz
- IPv6 packets are lost, but router gets prefix from DHCPv6 and propagates it with SLAAC
RouterOS 6.49.2:
- download: max 600 Mbps (limited by ISP)
- IPv6 working just fine

Configuration:
/export
# jan/20/2022 22:13:20 by RouterOS 6.49.2
# software id = 6T18-UE1J
#
# model = RB750Gr3
# serial number = xxx
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=xxx auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge protocol-mode=none
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] arp=disabled
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] disabled=yes
/interface vlan
add arp=disabled interface=ether1 mtu=1492 name=orange vlan-id=35
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=orange keepalive-timeout=disabled name=pppoe password=xxx use-peer-dns=yes user=xxx@neostrada.pl
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=orange keepalive-timeout=disabled name=pppoe-ipv6 password=xxx use-peer-dns=yes user=xxx@neostrada.pl/ipv6
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.0.0.100-10.0.0.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge lease-time=10h name=dhcp1
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=pppoe list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.2/24 interface=bridge network=192.168.1.0
add address=10.0.0.1/24 interface=bridge network=10.0.0.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes ddns-update-interval=10m
/ip dhcp-server config
set store-leases-disk=never
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=10.0.0.253 client-id=xxx mac-address=xxx server=dhcp1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.0.0.0/24 dns-server=194.204.152.34,194.204.159.1 gateway=10.0.0.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-port=23784 protocol=tcp to-addresses=10.0.0.5
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www address=10.0.0.0/24
set ssh port=27364
set api disabled=yes
set winbox disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/ipv6 address
add address=xxx eui-64=yes from-pool=orange interface=bridge
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=pppoe-ipv6 pool-name=orange pool-prefix-length=56 request=prefix
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] interface=bridge
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Warsaw
/system scheduler
add disabled=yes interval=10m name=ip on-event=ip policy=read,write,test start-date=oct/01/2021 start-time=21:15:20
/tool bandwidth-server
set enabled=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=none
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=none
/tool sniffer
set filter-interface=bridge filter-ip-address=xxx/32 streaming-enabled=yes streaming-server=10.0.0.253
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Performance regression + IPv6 not working - RB750Gr3

Sat Jan 22, 2022 7:45 pm

You don't have any firewall rules - that isn't a secure configuration.

Check system->resources->CPU results when you are doing the speedtest. If a CPU is hitting 100%, use tool profile during the same test to try to determine what process is using the high utilization.

It is also good to compare this between v6 and v7.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests