Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
awonglk
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 3:43 pm

Getting Bridge Port from DHCP Leases in Terminal

Wed Jan 26, 2022 4:04 am

Hi,

I notice that in RouterOS 7.x.. the UI includes a column for "Bridge Port"
BridgePort.JPG
How do I get this listed in terminal?

Neither of these seems to include it in the results:
/ip/dhcp-server/lease/print
/ip/dhcp-server/lease/print detail
Seems useful to help me get which CAP interface a particular DHCP client is associated with.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2823
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: Magrathean

Re: Getting Bridge Port from DHCP Leases in Terminal

Wed Jan 26, 2022 9:10 am

This is clearly a bug on 7.1.1 and 7.2.rc1. Please report this to support@mikrotik.com

I did try to find it and its not in termial.
:put [/ip dhcp-server/lease get *1 ]
active-address      address-lists           block-access  dhcp-option-set  insert-queue-before  queue-type  src-mac-address
active-client-id    agent-circuit-id        blocked       disabled         last-seen            radius      status         
active-mac-address  agent-remote-id         client-id     dynamic          lease-time           rate-limit  use-src-mac    
active-server       allow-dual-stack-queue  comment       expires-after    mac-address          routes      value-name     
address             always-broadcast        dhcp-option   host-name        parent-queue         server     
"Bridge Port" that are shown in Winbox are not to find in CLI
 :put [/ip dhcp-server/lease get *1]
.id=*1;
active-address=172.16.1.254;
active-client-id=1:0:50:79:22:68:3;
active-mac-address=00:50:79:22:68:03;
active-server=dhcp1;
address=172.16.1.254;
address-lists=;
blocked=false;
client-id=1:0:50:79:22:68:3;
dhcp-option=;
disabled=false;
dynamic=true;
expires-after=00:07:24;
host-name=VPCS1;
last-seen=2m36s;
mac-address=00:50:79:22:68:03;
radius=false;
server=dhcp1;
status=bound
 
Try Splunk> to monitor your MikroTik Router(s). How to set it up. :mrgreen:

MikroTik->Splunk
 
 
mane
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 10:31 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Getting Bridge Port from DHCP Leases in Terminal

Wed Feb 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Same here, hap ac3 with 7.1.2 and half of leases are without a bridge port in DHCP Server > Leases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PackElend and 5 guests