Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pnobels
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:00 pm

can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:11 pm

Hi,

RB260GSP is uplinked to an Ubiquiti Edgerouter X via port 1 on the RB260GSP. Ports are both configured as access ports and are in the same lan and subnet.
I can only access the RB260GSP http admin page if i connect a network cable directly on a port of the RB260GSP. If i'm connected to the Ubiquiti i cannot access the page.
I can ping the ip of the RB260GSP when i'm connected to the Ubiquiti, but that's all. I already reset the Ubiquiti but that made no change.
Both devices are at the latest firmware btw. RB260GSP at 2.4. Any ideas?
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 3051
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:52 am

From RB260GSP manual:
Note: SwOS uses a simple algorithm to ensure TCP/IP communication - it just replies to the same IP and MAC address packet came from. This way there is no need for Default Gateway on the device itself.
If edgerouter is routing to carry your packets to the RB260GSP, you'll experience this.

Possible fix:

- Setup a port forward /src-nat on ER IP to the RB260GSP, say ER is 192.168.100.1 and RB260GSP is 192.168.100.2:

192.168.199.1:8080 ====> 192.168.100.2:80

src-natting so that traffic forwarded by the ER to the RB260GSP appears to the RB260GSP as coming from the ER.
 
pnobels
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:35 pm

It's not routing. Actually found out today it does not work on Mac OSX. But it does work with Windows 10.
 
Kevo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:38 am

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:57 pm

I'm also having this problem intermittently with our CSS326. I was able to get to it earlier, but now I can't. I can't even ping it at the moment, but it's working fine as far as I can tell.

I looked on the wiki and it seems it doesn't work the way typical devices do. There's no default gateway and it's not clear to me how it actually functions. The wiki says it responds to whatever device it sees the packet from, but I can't find it in the arp table of either router attached to it, so right now it doesn't seem to be functioning normally. It doesn't show up on IP Scan right now either. I think we're running 2.3 on it, but I can't check at the moment.

As long as this switch doesn't crash like our old CSS 226 did it will be an improvement, but I had no idea swos worked this way. I hope this isn't something permanent where we won't be able to log into this switch when we need to.
 
pnobels
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:27 pm

I can always ping to the device. From a wireshark taken on a mac i can see initial communication is happening as i see it switching from http to https. But then it stalls. Haven't had the time to look into this further though... It's not a problem tied to a specific osx install. Happens on all my osx machines.
 
Kevo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:38 am

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:43 pm

The problem seems to have been resolved after a reboot. I have it working with SNMP now too. Hopefully everything will be stable now.
 
kaamil1984
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 8:47 pm

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Mon Mar 07, 2022 11:40 pm

I have same problem with three RB260GSP switches.

Firmware 2.13 (updated today).

They were deployed today with config like attachment. Everything else (not shown on this image) is default.

Each is connected to:
- 24V 2.5A supply on power jack
- edge router RB2011 on Port1 (30-70m cat6 cables)
- 3 mikrotik access points with (3-15m length cat5e cables) on Port2, Port3, Port4
- 1 IoT device (heat pump wireless to ethernet bridge) on Port5

Everything was fine for 4-5 hours. Now they are all dead from management point of view. They not respond to ping and I can't access them via HTTP management interface. I have not tried to connect to switches directly, I have to access them via edge router vpn.

Switching functionality works fine at this moment.

What is going on guys?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11239
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Mar 08, 2022 8:55 am

Are you sure they still have the same IP address? Address acquisition method "DHCP with fallback" is IMO dangerous, it means primary means of address acquisition is via DHCP and any DHCP change can mean change in management IP address change.
 
User avatar
Buckeye
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 878
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:03 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Mar 08, 2022 9:40 am

I can always ping to the device. From a wireshark taken on a mac i can see initial communication is happening as i see it switching from http to https. But then it stalls. Haven't had the time to look into this further though... It's not a problem tied to a specific osx install. Happens on all my osx machines.
This sounds like an MTU issue. What is between your OSX machines and the switch?
 
User avatar
Buckeye
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 878
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:03 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Mar 08, 2022 10:03 am

I'm also having this problem intermittently with our CSS326. I was able to get to it earlier, but now I can't. I can't even ping it at the moment, but it's working fine as far as I can tell.

I looked on the wiki and it seems it doesn't work the way typical devices do. There's no default gateway and it's not clear to me how it actually functions. The wiki says it responds to whatever device it sees the packet from, but I can't find it in the arp table of either router attached to it, so right now it doesn't seem to be functioning normally. It doesn't show up on IP Scan right now either. I think we're running 2.3 on it, but I can't check at the moment.

As long as this switch doesn't crash like our old CSS 226 did it will be an improvement, but I had no idea swos worked this way. I hope this isn't something permanent where we won't be able to log into this switch when we need to.
The method is pretty fool proof, as long as there isn't something blocking the mac address. The way it was explained to me was that the switch hijacks the ip and tcp/udp headers and swaps the source and destination mac address, ip addresses, and ports. (in the postal analogy, it creates a new envelope and put what was on the return address into the "to address" and puts the original to address in the return address location.

So this works regardless of whether the packet was routed, had nat applied, etc. All is needs to do is to get it back to the mac address it received it from (the host or router that forwarded the packet). It will be on the same L2 LAN in every case. You could cause it to fail will scapy to forge a packet with someone else's mac address, but that's intentional breakage.

The only downside is that you can't initiate outbound connections from the switch, it can only respond. So when you upgrade software, the PC connected to the web interface has to be the one that establishes the connection to "upload the firmware" to the switch.

It won't show up in an arp table until you ping the switch, then it should show up in the arp table. The switch itself never sends out arps, it doesn't need to, because it already knows the mac address.
 
kaamil1984
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 8:47 pm

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Mar 08, 2022 12:29 pm

Are you sure they still have the same IP address? Address acquisition method "DHCP with fallback" is IMO dangerous, it means primary means of address acquisition is via DHCP and any DHCP change can mean change in management IP address change.
Primary address acquisition method is DHCP, because edge router has static DHCP server entry for this switch. Fallback is just in case when edge router is not working.
 
kaamil1984
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 8:47 pm

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Tue Mar 08, 2022 12:31 pm

Are you sure they still have the same IP address? Address acquisition method "DHCP with fallback" is IMO dangerous, it means primary means of address acquisition is via DHCP and any DHCP change can mean change in management IP address change.
Yes.

It is just fallback address and it is the same as DHCP static entries for these switches at this moment.

DHCP server status on this entry is in "waiting" state.

Switch also does not appear in mac-scan list when I try to search from routers at Port1 and Port2.
 
User avatar
Buckeye
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 878
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:03 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: can't access RB260GSP admin page via http

Wed Mar 09, 2022 4:40 am

I can always ping to the device. From a wireshark taken on a mac i can see initial communication is happening as i see it switching from http to https. But then it stalls. Haven't had the time to look into this further though... It's not a problem tied to a specific osx install. Happens on all my osx machines.
This sounds like an MTU issue. What is between your OSX machines and the switch?
After reading the post instead of fixating on "but then it stalls", since you said that this happens "as I see it switching from http to https." SwOS on at least the RB260 (I have two CSS106-5G-1S RB260 switches) does not support https. And since you said it happens on OSX, my better guess is that the problem is Safari trying to promote http to https and thinking it is an HSTS site.
Safari is automatically redirecting to an HTTPS site that does not exist

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests