Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
welchmek
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:16 am

after import 9 port switch backup - router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 3:29 am

i got a used Mikrotik CCR1016 anf got almost everything configured except ports 10, 11, and 12 do not work. i get the yellow lights not green light never comes on i have tried multiple devices with no change but if i move the device to one of the other ports it functions properly. i double checked in interface section they are all enabled but when i started they were not listed as Slave. i got that added assuming that may have been my issue since all the working ports were set as slave but that made no change. i'm not certain what else to do to fix this issue and really hope my 12 port switch doesn't just become a 9 port one
Last edited by rextended on Tue Aug 02, 2022 5:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8014
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 9:48 am

sorry, but in this case there is little to do ... it's broken
✂ Rextended Fragments of Snippets

Vld4UmVHUkdhelJUTTJzOQ==
 
welchmek
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:16 am

Re: Router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 5:43 pm

I know when I plug a device in it changes the port to show it's "running" but shows 0 traffic, another factor might be that my previous router was a 9 port mikrotik that I transfered it's settings over to make my initial configuration go smoother and suspect that might be my issue but don't wanna reset everything again.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8014
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 5:49 pm

What the —!

I'm — of all these — that they write the details later.

Have a nice day.
✂ Rextended Fragments of Snippets

Vld4UmVHUkdhelJUTTJzOQ==
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1380
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 10:01 pm

... and suspect that might be my issue but don't wanna reset everything again.
You really think so ?
And you know what to do ?

Reset, clean config.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia

Re: after import 9 port switch backup - router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 10:03 pm

is a bad practice to restore a .backup file of another reference

can lead to unpredictable problems

i have seen bizarre strange situations derived from that practice
 
tangent
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 3:15 pm

Re: after import 9 port switch backup - router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Tue Aug 02, 2022 10:05 pm

You're lucky the backup for a different type of device restored to the new one in the first place.

I'm going to guess that the old config listed 9 ports on the bridge, and your new config now has 9 ports on the bridge, just like the backup told it to do. Computers are literal-minded that way.

You can either inspect the bridge configuration to verify this, then add the missing ports, or you can post your configuration here and hope one of us is willing to do the inspection for you.
 
welchmek
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:16 am

Re: after import 9 port switch backup - router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Sat Aug 06, 2022 4:05 am

Sorry I think I gave the wrong impression of what I loaded from the old one. I pulled the .rsc file that had all the configuration and pasted it into the routers terminal. I just finished resting the router to factory default and I seem to have gotten it partly working again
 
tangent
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 3:15 pm

Re: after import 9 port switch backup - router Ports 10, 11, 12 don't function

Sat Aug 06, 2022 7:31 am

While that is a better backup/restore strategy in some ways, it's still literal-minded. If the old config added 9 ports to a single bridge, you'll get 9 ports on a single bridge if you apply it to a new switch with more ports.

Same advice: either manually add the remaining ports to the bridge, or post the config file so we can debug it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], ashpri, Bing [Bot] and 18 guests