Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:14 pm

Hi

is there an OID for the total CPU usage on the CCR?
I found the usage of each Core but I Need to log the Total.

Thanks,
Mat
 
iandric
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:12 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:18 pm

Dear Mat,

I´m also searching for an CCR CPU OID for the total usage of all 36 cores, but unfortunalely didn´t found it.

I have 8 core systems based on x86 hardware by meconet and the PRTG SNMP tool. In this case I have created
for each core one sensor and one additional factory sensor. In this factory sensor all 8 core values arre added up
an divided by 8. So I get the "average" of all 8 cores.
For the CCR I should create 36 seperate sensors and one factory sensor. So I need 37 sensors for one value that
is available by a command but not as OID.

I have 6 CCR-1036 to monitor an should create 222 sensors to get 6 values that I need.
It is not useful/rational for me to create so much sensors.

So plese MikroTik, make an extra OID for the total CPU usage!!!

Best Regards
Ivan
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:42 pm

Thanks for your reply, Ivan!
At least I'm not the only one who needs this OID. :)

- Mat
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:06 pm

I have 6 CCR-1036 to monitor an should create 222 sensors to get 6 values that I need.
It is not useful/rational for me to create so much sensors.

So plese MikroTik, make an extra OID for the total CPU usage!!!

Best Regards
Ivan
+1

Running into the same thing with CCR and needing 36 OIDs to poll the CPU. If we could just get an OID for the aggregate that's in system resource, we'd be set!
 
iandric
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:12 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:35 pm

Dear MikroTik Team,

ist there something happening with a OID for the sum/total CPU usage?
I will install the next CCRs this week and will now have a total of 22 and still
have no useful solution how to trigger the CPU usage.

Please Help!

Best Regards

Ivan
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:13 pm

This is the oid for cpu load i used in Nagios

check_command check_snmp!-C public -o .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1 -P 1 -w 40 -c 70
 
iandric
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:12 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:38 pm

Dear plisken,

with your OID (.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1) you get ONLY the load of core 0 of the CPU!
But the CCR has 36 of them... So, if you want to have the total load over all 36 cores,
you have to mesure each of them, add up all the values an divide the sum with 36.

/system resource cpu> pri oid
0 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1
1 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.2
2 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.3
3 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.4
4 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.5
5 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.6
6 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.7
7 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.8
8 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.9
9 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.10
10 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.11
11 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.12
12 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.13
13 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.14
14 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.15
15 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.16
16 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.17
17 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.18
18 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.19
19 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.20
20 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.21
21 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.22
22 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.23
23 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.24
24 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.25
25 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.26
26 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.27
27 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.28
28 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.29
29 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.30
30 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.31
31 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.32
32 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.33
33 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.34
34 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.35
35 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.36
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:42 pm

Thanks for your clarification
 
User avatar
NetHorror
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 8:12 am

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:21 pm

New in 6.34::

total cpu load OID 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCWE
 
MTusewk
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 1:12 pm

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Mon Feb 08, 2016 2:18 pm

New in 6.34::

total cpu load OID 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
From where you got that OID?

Can MikroTik staff confirm that the above OID provides total CPU load? Because I don't see this OID mentioned anywhere?

Can this OID be used for monitoring total CPU load on x86 RouterOS?
 
iandric
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:12 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:54 pm

This OID is new since software version 6.34 available.
I´m using it on several CCR and it works, but I have no
experience with this OID on x86 ROS, it should work.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2509
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:00 pm

If this you can help, see on my website

http://www.wirelessinfo.be/index.php/mikrotik/pages/oid
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2447
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:15 pm

i have a ccr1009 and the dude is showing total cpu usage
 
dcosta
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:26 pm

Hello,

I have a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+, shouldn’t I be able to see the OID for Total cpu load .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0 like below?

[aaa@bbras01-lx] > system resource print oid
uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
total-memory: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.65536
used-memory: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.65536
cpu-frequency: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.14.0
build-time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.7.6.0

[aaa@bbras01-lx] > system resource cpu print oid
0 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1
1 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.2
2 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.3
3 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.4
4 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.5
5 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.6
6 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.7
7 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.8
8 load=.1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.9

Can I also get CPU % with 1 and 5 minutes integration?

Thanks,
David Costa
 
marcioelias
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:58 pm

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:57 pm

On 6.35 this OID was cheged.
What's new in 6.35 (2016-Apr-14 12:55):

*) snmp - fixed cpu load reporting to 1min average and change oid to 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0;
 
sabriex
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:26 pm

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:40 pm

I used CCR1016-12S-1S+ with ROS version 6.38.5, tried several config, and then i found a config that can run perfectly.
you can try this code if using mrtg.
10.1.0.24_cpu-day.png
##example if your router ip is 10.1.0.24##

Target[10.1.0.24_cpu]:(1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.16&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.16:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.2&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.2:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.3&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.3:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.4&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.4:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.5&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.5:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.6&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.6:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.7&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.7:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.8&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.8:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.9&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.9:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.10&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.10:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.11&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.11:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.12&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.12:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.13&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.13:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.14&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.14:public@10.1.0.24:+1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.15&1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.15:public@10.1.0.24:)/16
 
kuterye
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:02 pm

1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0
works for CCR1036 on ROS 6.44.5
 
LeftyTs
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:39 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: OID of total CPU usage on CCR

Sun Oct 02, 2022 5:39 am

And this is the CPU host template that can be used with mrtg (--host-template)
my $target_name = $router_name . "_cpu";

$target_lines .= <<ECHO;

YLegend[$target_name]: Percentage CPU load
ShortLegend[$target_name]: %
Legend1[$target_name]: CPU load in %
Legend2[$target_name]:
Legend3[$target_name]: Max Observed CPU load
Legend4[$target_name]:
LegendI[$target_name]: &nbsp;CPU Load:
LegendO[$target_name]:
WithPeak[$target_name]: ywm
MaxBytes[$target_name]: 100
Options[$target_name]: growright, gauge, nopercent
Title[$target_name]: $router_name CPU load
Target[$target_name]: 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0&1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0:$router_connect
ECHO

  if ($directory_name) {
      $target_lines .= "Directory[$target_name]: $directory_name\n";
  }

  $target_lines .= <<ECHO;
PageTop[$target_name]: <h1>$router_name CPU load</h1>
               <div>
                       <table>
                               <tr>
                                       <td>System:</td>
                                       <td>$router_name in $html_syslocation</td>
                               </tr>
                               <tr>
                                       <td>Maintainer:</td>
                                       <td>$html_syscontact</td>
                               </tr>
                               <tr>
                                       <td>Description:</td>
                                       <td>$html_sysdescr</td>
                               </tr>
                               <tr>
                                       <td>Resource:</td>
                                       <td>CPU</td>
                               </tr>
                       </table>
               </div>
ECHO

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Amazon [Bot], Google [Bot] and 54 guests