Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Atheros AR5212 doesnt show 5ghz in wireless info print

Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:10 pm

My Atheros AR5212 doesnt seem to allow me to use 5ghz.. I have another box with the same cards that work fine?

admin@MikroTik] interface wireless info> print
0 interface-type=Atheros AR5212
chip-info="mac:0x5/0x6, phy:0x41, a5:0x17, a2:0x23, eeprom:0x3004"
tx-power-control=yes ack-timeout-control=yes alignment-mode=yes
virtual-aps=yes noise-floor-control=yes scan-support=yes burst-support=yes
nstreme-support=yes default-periodic-calibration=disabled
supported-bands=2ghz-b,2ghz-g,2ghz-g-turbo
2ghz-b-channels=2412,2417,2422,2427,2432,2437,2442,2447,2452,2457,2462,2467,
2472
2ghz-g-channels=2412,2417,2422,2427,2432,2437,2442,2447,2452,2457,2462,2467,
2472
2ghz-g-turbo-channels=2412,2417,2422,2427,2432,2437,2442,2447,2452,2457,
2462,2467,2472
[admin@MikroTik] interface wireless info>


help
Ken
 
edzix
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Latvia

Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:55 pm

you has probably set the frequency-mode to regulatory-domain and the country, you've specified under your wireless configuration, does not allow 5GHz frequencies.

Edgars
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Fri Mar 18, 2005 6:17 pm

I dont understand. I simply cannot choose 5GHz, when I do it shows no frequencys. Here is my wireless config.


[admin@MikroTik] interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 name="SNC G" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:02:6F:20:B2:E3 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5212
radio-name="00026F20B2E3" mode=bridge ssid="ap2ap1" frequency=2412
band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default-ism rate-set=default
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,
54Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power=default
noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default
burst-time=disabled fast-frames=no dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no
update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes hide-ssid=no 802.1x-mode=none
disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms
Ken
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Fri Mar 18, 2005 6:30 pm

Complete thumb suck here, but don't you perhaps have to change the band, then maybe try to get the higher frequencies?
Regards,
Chris
 
cuccio
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Italy

Fri Mar 18, 2005 6:35 pm

NL-5354 MP PLUS Aries2 5Ghz
Others Senao card only 2,4Ghz.

Bye
Cuccio
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Fri Mar 18, 2005 7:43 pm

cuccio--thanks this card is a Atheros AR5212 chipeset but I have a
NL-3054MP Aries soi I gues I only get G..
thanks!
Ken

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], marypoppins, radu990, sindy and 142 guests