Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sal1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:59 am

simple bridge configuration on 1100

Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:13 am

Hi all,
I have a small 2011 that has a simple configuration, 1 tagged port and 2 untagged ports and it is working fine.
I wanted to replace it with a 1100 with the same simple configuration but it does not work.
The setting is:
port 1 tagged with vlan4 & vlan5
bridge4 has port 4 & vlan4
bridge5 has port 5 & vlan5

any help appreciated
 
erlinden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1299
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:19 am

What is the expected result and what is the actual result?
Can you share the complete config?

/export file=anynameyoulike

Don't forget to remove any personal information
 
sal1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:59 am

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:52 am

Expected: receive traffic from an ISP trunk that has 2 vlans, and divide it to 2 separate routers. This works fine on the 2011 but does not on the 1100
Actual result: no traffic is flowing for the 1100.
# model = 1100AHx2
/interface bridge
add name=bridge4
add name=bridge5
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan4 vlan-id=4
add interface=ether1 name=vlan5 vlan-id=5
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge2014 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge2014 interface=vlan2014
add bridge=bridge2014 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge2014 interface=vlan2015
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
 
erlinden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1299
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Tue Jan 24, 2023 12:01 pm

You might want to consider doing it the bridge vlan filtering way:
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=143620

What RouterOS version are both Tiks running?
 
sal1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:59 am

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Tue Jan 24, 2023 2:15 pm

Thanks for the hint
I configured according to example1 in wiki:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... ess_Ports)
and all things ran smoothly.
routerOS on 2011 v6.48.6
on 1100 v6.49.7
Best regards
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 14522
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Wed Jan 25, 2023 1:35 am

makes no sense,
First vlans shouldnt normally be used as interface on bridge port ( key word ports, its normally for ports/wlans)
Secondly, you introduce two vlans that are not identified?? 2014,2015
Third you have a bridge names that is not identified?? bridge2014


Perhaps this will work ??????????
/interface bridge
add name=SINGLE-BRIDGE { vlan-filtering=yes ( added as last step of config) }
/interface vlan
add interface=SINGLE-BRIDGE name=RouterFOUR vlan-id=4
add interface=SINGLE-BRIDGE name=RouterFIVE vlan-id=5
/interface bridge port
add bridge=SINGLE-BRIDGE interface=ether1
add bridge=SINGLE-BRIDGE interface=ether4 pvid=4
add bridge=SINGLE-BRIDGE interface=ether5 pvid=5
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=SINGLE-BRIDGE tagged=SINGLE-EFFING-BRIDGE,ether1 untagged=ether4 vlan-ids=4
add bridge=SINGLE-BRIDGE tagged=SINGLE-EFFING-BRIDGE,ether1 untagged=ether5 vlan-ids=5
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 14522
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:28 am

Can you post your config so I can see what a working link looks like please.
 
sal1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:59 am

Re: simple bridge configuration on 1100

Wed Jan 25, 2023 11:26 am

makes no sense,
you are right.
There is mis-configuration from my side.
Sorry for wasting your time, The 2 methods of implementing vlans worked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ax25, Google [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 20 guests