Community discussions

 
essele
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 5:55 am

/interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Mon Aug 31, 2015 8:50 pm

Hi,

I was just looking around my config on an RB1100AHx2, which has seemed to be working fine for a while and I noticed that all of the ethernet interfaces had "speed=100Mbps" (/interface ethernet print detail)

This wasn't a config that I set ... and an "export" didn't show the setting, which leads me to believe that it's the default.

This conflicts with the manual that says "By default, this value is the maximal data rate supported by the interface".

I seem to be able to change it to "1Gbps" from the command line and things still work ok.

I haven't checked what speed it's actually negotiating yet - my internet line is 100meg, so I probably wouldn't have noticed anyway, but either way this is a bug isn't it?

Thanks,

Lee.
 
dadoremix
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:31 am

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Mon Aug 31, 2015 9:45 pm

i have also routerboard 435G and eth1 connected with 1G switch, but mtik say 100Mbit only, i see on switch also 100Mbit
maybe because 6.32r6 sw??
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Mon Aug 31, 2015 11:17 pm

Try
/ Interface Ethernet Monitor 
It will show the speed the interface has auto-negotiated
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: Magrathean

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:35 am

Running 6.43.4 I do see this as well.
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-Wan speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2 speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=ether4 speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5 speed=100Mbps
But from Winbox I do see this:
IF speed.jpg
Why do cli show speed=100Mbps?
Is this a bug?

I do also like if MT add columns to show IF actual speed in the main Interface view.
IF speed 2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
How to use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router

MikroTik->Splunk
 
 
User avatar
xvo
Member
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:52 am

Running 6.43.4 I do see this as well.
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-Wan speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2 speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=ether4 speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5 speed=100Mbps
But from Winbox I do see this:
IF speed.jpg

Why do cli show speed=100Mbps?
Is this a bug?

I do also like if MT add columns to show IF actual speed in the main Interface view.
IF speed 2.png
Not a bug, just a recent change of default setting.
This is the speed to use when auto-negotiation is off, so this setting is not active in most scenarios.
Previously the default setting was 100Mbps, and it was never shown in export unless you have manually changed it to 1Gbps.
The default setting for gigabit ethernet ports has changed to 1Gbps in one of the recent ROS updates, but as you still have 100Mbps in your config, your setting is now different from default - and thus shown in the export.

If it bothers you, just set it 1Gbps for all gigabit ethernet ports and it will disappear from export.
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: Magrathean

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:19 pm

If it bothers you, just set it 1Gbps for all gigabit ethernet ports and it will disappear from export.
It does not bother me, but can easy be misunderstand.
On Cisco speed 100 settes the interface 100MB/s fixed.
 
How to use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router

MikroTik->Splunk
 
 
User avatar
xvo
Member
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:17 pm

If it bothers you, just set it 1Gbps for all gigabit ethernet ports and it will disappear from export.
It does not bother me, but can easy be misunderstand.
On Cisco speed 100 settes the interface 100MB/s fixed.
...and on mikrotik auto-negotiation on/off and speed when auto-negotiation is set to off are two independent settings.

If you use winbox/webfig there is no chance you can misunderstand anything: the setting is visible only when you disable auto-negotiation.
If you use cli - run /export verbose to see the full config and then again, no chance for misunderstanding.
 
sjmudd
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:19 pm

Re: /interface ethernet speed = 100Mbps???

Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:24 pm

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... e/Ethernet says: "Sets the data transmission speed of an interface. By default, this value is the maximal data rate supported by the interface"

That does not seem to be the case at least for the 2 routers I am using which have a default speed of 1Gb/s.:
model = 951G-2HnD with RouterOS 6.43.7
model = CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD with the same version.

Both these devices have a maximum speed of 1Gb/s.

The name "speed" just feels wrong if it is supposed to be a negotiation speed. Also if not provided why not try to negotiate at 1Gbs?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests