Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

i have a hotspot how can i marrage hotspot with usermanager?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:59 am

how this could be done?


i didnt find any documents or anthing i have my user on hotspot now
i would like to active the usermanger

i download it


i install it
i create parent account for me



i access http://my router ip/userman
i accessed the the web interface (( using my external ip address the 10.5.50.1 <--- hotspot doesnt respond



whats the exact method to shift the users from the hotspot to the UM

thanks




i create account called
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: i have a hotspot how can i marrage hotspot with usermana

Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:45 am

-------------------
Hi, tallot


I don't know that user manager documents, you can visit wiki very short description and i believed not short to make understand [like me before success access userman, i has crazy in my mind].


regards
BalimoreDOTcom
-------------------
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:07 am

taloot,
1) add Router IP address and secret to 'Routers' menu in User Manager.
2) enable RADIUS client to communicate with User Manager server.
3) create users at 'Users' menu in User Manager.
4) force HotSpot to use RADIUS for AAA, 'ip hotspot profile set default user-radius=yes'. (Note, local database is consulted first, than remote RADIUS database).
User Manager contains many options, but there is described basic example, how to enable communication between HotSpot router and User Manager.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:25 am

taloot,
1) add Router IP address and secret to 'Routers' menu in User Manager.
2) enable RADIUS client to communicate with User Manager server.
3) create users at 'Users' menu in User Manager.
4) force HotSpot to use RADIUS for AAA, 'ip hotspot profile set default user-radius=yes'. (Note, local database is consulted first, than remote RADIUS database).
User Manager contains many options, but there is described basic example, how to enable communication between HotSpot router and User Manager.
--------------------
Hi taloot

i hope that's steps point make end solved solution
thanks, sergejs...

regards
gundul
--------------------
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:48 pm

taloot,
1) add Router IP address and secret to 'Routers' menu in User Manager.
2) enable RADIUS client to communicate with User Manager server.
3) create users at 'Users' menu in User Manager.
4) force HotSpot to use RADIUS for AAA, 'ip hotspot profile set default user-radius=yes'. (Note, local database is consulted first, than remote RADIUS database).
User Manager contains many options, but there is described basic example, how to enable communication between HotSpot router and User Manager.
--------------------
Hi taloot

i hope that's steps point make end solved solution
thanks, sergejs...

regards
gundul
--------------------
--------------------
Hello all,

now my hotspot work fine with userman and
how to make enable with pppoe to userman too, is possible?


thanks alot
regards
BalimoreDOTcom
--------------------
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:10 pm

Yes, it is possible for PPPoE.
Right now only PAP and CHAP authentication methods supported.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:46 pm

Yes, it is possible for PPPoE.
Right now only PAP and CHAP authentication methods supported.

---------
Thanks sergejs

later we will try after move all custome to new router one, now temporary just hostspot with userman and pppoe with local user and dynamical network, we will send you report success or not later....


Thanks
Regards
BalimoreDOTcom
-------------------
 
wilsonchua
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 12:07 pm

Thanks!

Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:44 am

i followed the dicussion in this section and was able to make the 2.9.30 user manager work with ip hotspot!

thanks !
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Thanks!

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:49 am

i followed the dicussion in this section and was able to make the 2.9.30 user manager work with ip hotspot!

thanks !
----
great,.... :wink:

later, try it with PPPoE too,...if you need centralized AAA to PPPoE together.

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
stundre
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 6:20 pm

Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:29 pm

Hey guys I did what ya all had posted up, now i am to hotspot login page but all I get is RADIUS server is not responding. This thing is driving me mad :oops:
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:42 am

Hey guys I did what ya all had posted up, now i am to hotspot login page but all I get is RADIUS server is not responding. This thing is driving me mad :oops:
---

above postes

Hasbullah.com
---

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests