Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
enrique
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:33 pm

To someone from latvia

Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:43 pm

Hello all, I’m trying to deploy a routed wireless link concerning 4 RouterOS units and 802.11a (5 GHz) signal. As you can see on the lines below, I have tried everything and no positive solution comes out. If some one here in the Forum has a clue I will appreciate for life.

Regards,

ether1 192.168.1.200
wlan1 10.0.10.100
|
|
|
wlan1 10.0.10.101
ether1 192.168.2.200
wlan2 10.0.10.102
|
|
|
wlan1 10.0.10.103
ether1 192.168.3.200
wlan2 10.0.10.104
|
|
|
wlan1 10.0.10.105
ether1 192.168.4.200

All I want is the ethers comunicate with each other.

thanks a lot for been there.

By the way, do you have any story case like that? I mean an example.
 
gio9779
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:46 am

routing

Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:14 pm

Have you got a routing protocol running?
if not then you will have to either install one or manually connect to each AP and insert the correct routes

Example

First unit you will have to say 192.168.1.200/32

192.168.2.0/24 --> 10.0.10.101/32
192.168.3.0/24 --> 10.0.10.101/32
192.168.4.0/24 --> 10.0.10.101/32

Second unit 192.168.2.200/32

192.168.1.0/24 --> 10.0.10.100/32
192.168.3.0/24 --> 10.0.10.103/32
192.168.4.0/24 --> 10.0.10.103/32

and so on get the picture.
otherwise use RIP or OSPF
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:20 pm

Im not from latvia but I hope this helps

You cant run the wlan's on the same network class, try something like

ether1 192.168.1.200
wlan1 10.0.10.100
|
|
|
wlan1 10.0.10.101
ether1 192.168.2.200
wlan2 10.0.9.102
|
|
|
wlan1 10.0.9.103
ether1 192.168.3.200
wlan2 10.0.8.104
|
|
|
wlan1 10.0.8.105
ether1 192.168.4.200


Then add routes on each router to point all the address classes to the right gateways.
eg. on RB 1.

192.168.0.0/16 -> 10.0.10.101
10.0.0.0/16 -> 10.0.10.101

RB 2
192.168.1.0/24 -> 10.0.10.100
192.168.2.0/24 -> 10.0.9.103
192.168.3.0/24 -> 10.0.9.103
192.168.4.0/24 -> 10.0.9.103
same for 10.0.x.x range.
 
enrique
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:33 pm

Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:44 am

Thanks a lot guys,

Right away I gonna try your suggestion. I´ll let you know how it goes.

regards.
 
trtmrt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:44 pm

Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:26 pm

He can run it :) ... in same class but he must put all wlan1 and wlan2 in bridge ... :) ... annd then evry link to be in wds ... it sould work ..
i hope :)
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:49 pm

we covered this before http://forum.mikrotik.com//viewtopic.php?t=9858

1. Have you tried our suggestions?
2. what problems did you have?
3. are you running and routing protocols?
4. have you set up static routes?

Please post your network information again showing what subnet masks you have used for every IP address you have shown.

Thanks
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:31 pm

He can run it Smile ... in same class but he must put all wlan1 and wlan2 in bridge ... Smile ... annd then evry link to be in wds ... it sould work ..
i hope Smile
Yes its possible, but not the best way of doing it. By bridging you put more stress on the RB, so your links will be slower. But if he wants to bridge he can bridge all interfaces, and run everything on the same subnet. Then there is no routes involved. But I think the link wont be much faster than 2mbps on a rb532 (the figure is a guess, because on a rb 112 its 1mbps). While when routed it will be about 15mbps(that it what one of our link speed it when routed)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 20 guests